Grifter (King Buffalo) bass tone and bass amp settings

Grifter bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3: medium gain (Gain 5.5), medium drive (Drive 5.5), heavy lows (Bass 2), neck P pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Grifter settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3

Fender Rumble 40 V3 settings for every song

AmpFender Rumble 40 V3

Gain5.5
BrightOff
ContourOff
VintageOff
OverdriveOn
Drive5.5
Level5
Bass+2
Low Mid+2
High Mid+1
Treble-1
Set to your roomMaster

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)10Lead with the round P pickup; add bridge bite sparingly
Bridge Volume (J)4A little bridge pickup adds definition without thinning the lows
Tone6.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
5.5
Bright
Off
Contour
Off
Vintage
Off
Overdrive
On
Drive
5.5
Level
5
Bass
+2
Low Mid
+2
High Mid
+1
Treble
-1
Master
Set to your room

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
10
Bridge Volume (J)
4
Tone
6.5

Grifter settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108

Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108 settings for every song

AmpAmpeg Rocket Bass RB-108

SGTOn
Set to your roomVolume
Bass+2
Midrange+2
Treble-1

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)10Full P-pickup level for a round, weighty foundation.
Bridge Volume (J)4Blend in some growl without thinning the low end.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

SGT
On
Volume
Set to your room
Bass
+2
Midrange
+2
Treble
-1

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
10
Bridge Volume (J)
4
Tone
7

Grifter settings on any bass amp with Bass, Mid, Treble, Drive

Amp

Bass6
Mid7.5
Treble5.5
Drive4.5

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)8.5Keep the P pickup prominent for a round, weighty foundation.
Bridge Volume (J)4.5Blend in some bridge bite and growl.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Bass
6
Mid
7.5
Treble
5.5
Drive
4.5

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
8.5
Bridge Volume (J)
4.5
Tone
7

Add a bass-capable fuzz for the record’s heavier saturation.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Grifter settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3?

For the Grifter bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3, set Gain 5.5, Overdrive On, Drive 5.5, Level 5, Bass +2, Low Mid +2, High Mid +1, Treble -1; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 10, Bridge Volume (J) 4, Tone 6.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Grifter settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108?

For the Grifter bass tone on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108, set SGT On, Bass +2, Midrange +2, Treble -1; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 10, Bridge Volume (J) 4, Tone 7. Set Volume to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Grifter tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 2 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for Grifter, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Fender, Ampeg and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.