Still Into You (Paramore) bass tone and bass amp settings

Still Into You bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3: low gain (Gain 4.5), forward high-mids (High Mid 2), even low-mids (Low Mid -1), neck P pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Still Into You settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3

Fender Rumble 40 V3 settings for every song

AmpFender Rumble 40 V3

Gain4.5
BrightOn
ContourOff
VintageOff
OverdriveOff
Bass0
Low Mid-1
High Mid+2
Treble+1
Set to your roomMaster

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)10Keeps the punchy P-pickup foundation prominent.
Bridge Volume (J)5Adds a touch of bridge-pickup definition and growl.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
4.5
Bright
On
Contour
Off
Vintage
Off
Overdrive
Off
Bass
0
Low Mid
-1
High Mid
+2
Treble
+1
Master
Set to your room

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
10
Bridge Volume (J)
5
Tone
8

A multiband compressor can better control low-mid buildup.

Still Into You settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108

Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108 settings for every song

AmpAmpeg Rocket Bass RB-108

SGTOff
Set to your roomVolume
Bass0
Midrange+1
Treble+1

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)8.5P pickup anchors the sound with round, punchy lows.
Bridge Volume (J)5.5Adds definition and growl without dominating the blend.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

SGT
Off
Volume
Set to your room
Bass
0
Midrange
+1
Treble
+1

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
8.5
Bridge Volume (J)
5.5
Tone
7.5

A compressor can control low-mid buildup like the studio processing.

Still Into You settings on any bass amp with Bass, Mid, Treble, Drive

Amp

Bass5
Mid4.5
Treble6
Drive2.5

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)7Blends in punch and low-mid body.
Bridge Volume (J)8Emphasizes the tighter, more defined bridge pickup.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Bass
5
Mid
4.5
Treble
6
Drive
2.5

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
7
Bridge Volume (J)
8
Tone
8

Add multiband compression to control low-mid buildup.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Jeremy Davis played a red G-3 on nine or ten songs of the 2013 self-titled album, and he and his tech spent hours finding the bass sound. Ashdown amps were tried in the studio and found to fit well. The bass reached the mix as three to five tracks of one performance, from DI, pedals and amps. The record was kept light on bass.

  • Record the bass as one performance, then split it over three to five tracks, each with a different sound source such as DI, pedals or an amp.
  • Use a multi-band compressor on the bass to control a build-up in the low mids.

What amp did Jeremy Davis use on Still Into You?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Jeremy Davis

Bass
G-3[1]
Amp
ABM900[1]
  • Davis said he played a red G-3 on nine or ten songs on the self-titled album. (on the album Paramore)[1]
  • Davis said the band tried Ashdown ABM900 and BTA400 amps during the studio work on the current album and found them a perfect fit. (on the album Paramore)[1]
  • Ken Andrews said the bass on the record was mostly delivered in three to five tracks, all from one performance, with different sound sources. (on the album Paramore)[2]
  • Ken Andrews put a Waves C4 multi-band compressor on the bass track to control a build-up in the low mids. (on the album Paramore)[2]
  • Ken Andrews said the record is not super bass-heavy. (on the album Paramore)[2]
  • Davis said he and his bass tech spent hours in the studio finding the right bass sound during production. (on the album Paramore)[1]

Questions

What amp did Jeremy Davis use on Still Into You?

The sources on this page document Jeremy Davis's gear on Still Into You by Paramore: bass, G-3 [1]; amp, ABM900 [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Still Into You settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3?

For the Still Into You bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3, set Gain 4.5, Bright On, Bass 0, Low Mid -1, High Mid +2, Treble +1; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 10, Bridge Volume (J) 5, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Still Into You settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108?

For the Still Into You bass tone on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108, set Bass 0, Midrange +1, Treble +1; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 8.5, Bridge Volume (J) 5.5, Tone 7.5. Set Volume to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Still Into You tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 2 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for Still Into You, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store