Sweet Home Alabama (Lynyrd Skynyrd) guitar tone and amp settings

Sweet Home Alabama guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Clean amp type, medium gain (Gain 6), bright top (Treble 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Sweet Home Alabama settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeClean
Gain6
Volume7Push the amp section for sustain without heavy preamp distortion.
Bass4
Middle6
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume9High output helps the clean amp reach an edge-of-breakup feel.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Clean
Gain
6
Volume
7
Bass
4
Middle
6
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
9
Tone
7.5

Sweet Home Alabama settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeClean
Gain4.5
Bass4
Mid6
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelBlack Duoin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume7.5Backed off slightly to tame the humbuckers and keep the amp edge-of-breakup.
Tone8.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Clean
Gain
4.5
Bass
4
Mid
6
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Black Duo
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
7.5
Tone
8.5

A Strat-style guitar with single-coil pickups will better match Ed King's bright tone.

Sweet Home Alabama settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp ModelTWIN CLEANin the menu
Gain5
Volume6.5Set preset level to suit the room
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps the amp respond dynamically
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
TWIN CLEAN
Gain
5
Volume
6.5
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Sweet Home Alabama settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain4.5
Bass4.5
Mid5.5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps the amp provide sustain and edge.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
4.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
5.5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A Strat-style guitar with a bridge single-coil better captures the original snap.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

The signature lick was played on a late-1960s Fender Strat that went through a Fender Twin, turned almost wide open to get sustain. The Strat had bad pickups, so the amp had to be pushed hard. Allen Collins and Gary Rossington each overdubbed rhythm guitars through Marshall amps. The long solo is Ed King's first attempt, the take that ended up on the record.

  • Turn the amp almost wide open to get sustain from a Strat.

What amp did Ed King use on Sweet Home Alabama?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Ed King

Guitar
Fender Strat[1]
Amp
Fender Twin[1]

Gary Rossington

Amp
Marshall[1]

Allen Collins

Amp
Marshall[1]
  • Ed King says the chords and two main solos came to him in a dream after a band rehearsal in the late summer of 1973. (on this song)[1]
  • Ed King played the song's signature guitar lick on a late-'60s Fender Strat. (on this song)[1]
  • Ed King's Strat went through a Fender Twin amp. (on this song)[1]
  • Rodney Mills said Ed King had to turn the Fender Twin almost wide open to get any sustain. (on this song)[1]
  • King's Strat had bad pickups, so he had to crank up the amp. (on this song)[1]
  • Allen Collins overdubbed rhythm guitars through Marshall amps on the song. (on this song)[1]
  • Gary Rossington overdubbed rhythm guitars through Marshall amps on the song. (on this song)[1]
  • Ed King played rhythm guitar on the basic track and later added the solo. (on this song)[1]
  • Solo: Ed King's first attempt at the long solo is the one on the record. (on this song)[1]

Questions

What amp did Ed King use on Sweet Home Alabama?

The sources on this page document Ed King's gear on Sweet Home Alabama by Lynyrd Skynyrd: guitar, Fender Strat [1]; amp, Fender Twin [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Sweet Home Alabama settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Sweet Home Alabama guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 6, Volume 7, Bass 4, Middle 6, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 9, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Sweet Home Alabama settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Sweet Home Alabama guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 4.5, Bass 4, Mid 6, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Black Duo; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 7.5, Tone 8.5. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Sweet Home Alabama settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Sweet Home Alabama guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model TWIN CLEAN, Gain 5, Volume 6.5, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Sweet Home Alabama tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Sweet Home Alabama, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store