The Pot (Tool) bass tone and bass amp settings

The Pot bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3: light drive (Drive 3), low gain (Gain 4.5), balanced lows (Bass 0), both pickups.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The Pot settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3

Fender Rumble 40 V3 settings for every song

AmpFender Rumble 40 V3

Gain4.5
BrightOff
ContourOff
VintageOff
OverdriveOn
Drive3
Level5
Bass0
Low Mid0
High Mid0
Treble0
Set to your roomMaster

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)7.5Adds low-mid body beneath the bridge pickup’s growl
Bridge Volume (J)8.5Favors articulate, tighter bridge-pickup attack
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
4.5
Bright
Off
Contour
Off
Vintage
Off
Overdrive
On
Drive
3
Level
5
Bass
0
Low Mid
0
High Mid
0
Treble
0
Master
Set to your room

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
7.5
Bridge Volume (J)
8.5
Tone
7

A parallel clean-and-dirty amp blend better matches the original tracking.

The Pot settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108

Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108 settings for every song

AmpAmpeg Rocket Bass RB-108

SGTOn
Set to your roomVolume
Bass0
Midrange0
Treble0

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)8Keeps punchy low mids alongside the bridge growl.
Bridge Volume (J)10Emphasizes the tight, articulate bridge-pickup bite.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

SGT
On
Volume
Set to your room
Bass
0
Midrange
0
Treble
0

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
8
Bridge Volume (J)
10
Tone
8

The Pot settings on any bass amp with Bass, Mid, Treble, Drive

Amp

Bass5
Mid6.5
Treble6.5
Drive4.5

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)7.5Keeps a solid low-mid foundation beneath the bridge pickup.
Bridge Volume (J)9Emphasizes the tighter, growling edge of the blend.
Tone8.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Bass
5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6.5
Drive
4.5

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
7.5
Bridge Volume (J)
9
Tone
8.5

Blend a clean DI with a separate dirty amp path.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

The Pot is one of the songs that feature Justin Chancellor's buoyant bass riffs. For the 10,000 Days recording, his bass was tracked as two separate signals, one clean and one dirty, so they could be blended later. The two amps were Gallien Krueger 2001RB heads into Mesa Boogie cabinets. His bass also ran through a Demeter DI box straight to the console, and there was really no EQ on the bass.

  • Mix reports one of Chancellor's two amps was set to a clean tone and the other to a dirty tone on 10,000 Days, tracked separately so they could be blended later.
  • Joe Barresi said there was really no EQ on the bass during the 10,000 Days recording.

What amp did Justin Chancellor use on The Pot?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Justin Chancellor

Amp
Gallien Krueger 2001RB heads into Mesa Boogie cabinets[2]
  • Premier Guitar lists The Pot among Tool songs that feature Justin Chancellor's buoyant bass riffs. (on this song)[1]
  • Mix reports Justin Chancellor's bass tracks for 10,000 Days were captured with cabinet miking and DI, played through Gallien-Krueger heads and Mesa Boogie cabinets. (on the album 10,000 Days)[2]
  • Mix reports one of Chancellor's two amps was set to a clean tone and the other to a dirty tone on 10,000 Days, tracked separately so they could be blended later. (on the album 10,000 Days)[2]
  • Mix reports Chancellor's bass went through a Demeter DI box directly to the console on 10,000 Days. (on the album 10,000 Days)[2]
  • Joe Barresi said there was really no EQ on the bass during the 10,000 Days recording. (on the album 10,000 Days)[2]
  • Reverb reports Chancellor switched to Gallien Krueger 2001RB heads during the recording of 10,000 Days, and those heads have been his clean and dirty platforms on every tour since. (on the album 10,000 Days)[3]

Questions

What amp did Justin Chancellor use on The Pot?

The sources on this page document Justin Chancellor's gear on The Pot by Tool: amp, Gallien Krueger 2001RB heads into Mesa Boogie cabinets [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the The Pot settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3?

For the The Pot bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3, set Gain 4.5, Overdrive On, Drive 3, Level 5, Bass 0, Low Mid 0, High Mid 0, Treble 0; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 7.5, Bridge Volume (J) 8.5, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the The Pot settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108?

For the The Pot bass tone on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108, set SGT On, Bass 0, Midrange 0, Treble 0; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 8, Bridge Volume (J) 10, Tone 8. Set Volume to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the The Pot tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 2 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for The Pot, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store