Another One Bites the Dust (Queen) bass tone and bass amp settings

Another One Bites the Dust bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3: low gain (Gain 3.5), forward high-mids (High Mid 2), balanced lows (Bass 1), neck P pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Another One Bites the Dust settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3

Fender Rumble 40 V3 settings for every song

AmpFender Rumble 40 V3

Gain3.5
BrightOn
ContourOff
VintageOff
OverdriveOff
Bass+1
Low Mid+1
High Mid+2
Treble+1
Set to your roomMaster

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)10Keep the punchy P pickup dominant; blend in bridge definition.
Bridge Volume (J)6Adds a touch of growl and note articulation.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
3.5
Bright
On
Contour
Off
Vintage
Off
Overdrive
Off
Bass
+1
Low Mid
+1
High Mid
+2
Treble
+1
Master
Set to your room

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
10
Bridge Volume (J)
6
Tone
7.5

Another One Bites the Dust settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108

Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108 settings for every song

AmpAmpeg Rocket Bass RB-108

SGTOff
Set to your roomVolume
Bass+1
Midrange+2
Treble-1

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)10Favor the punchy P pickup; keep the bridge pickup out.
Bridge Volume (J)0Keep the bridge pickup out for a rounder, fuller sound.
Tone6
The same settings in text

Amp

SGT
Off
Volume
Set to your room
Bass
+1
Midrange
+2
Treble
-1

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
10
Bridge Volume (J)
0
Tone
6

Another One Bites the Dust settings on any bass amp with Bass, Mid, Treble, Drive

Amp

Bass6
Mid6.5
Treble5.5
Drive1

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)5Adds a little rounded low-mid body beneath the bridge pickup.
Bridge Volume (J)10Favors the tight, articulate bridge-pickup character.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Bass
6
Mid
6.5
Treble
5.5
Drive
1

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
5
Bridge Volume (J)
10
Tone
7

Add a compressor for the even, controlled attack.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Another One Bites the Dust settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3?

For the Another One Bites the Dust bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3, set Gain 3.5, Bright On, Bass +1, Low Mid +1, High Mid +2, Treble +1; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 10, Bridge Volume (J) 6, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Another One Bites the Dust settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108?

For the Another One Bites the Dust bass tone on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108, set Bass +1, Midrange +2, Treble -1; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 10, Bridge Volume (J) 0, Tone 6. Set Volume to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Another One Bites the Dust tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 2 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for Another One Bites the Dust, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Fender, Ampeg and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.