Another One Bites the Dust (Queen) guitar tone and amp settings

Another One Bites the Dust guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Clean amp type, clean (Gain 2), lean lows (Bass 3.5), even mids (Middle 5.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Another One Bites the Dust settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeClean
Gain2
Volume5Balances amp-section level while retaining a clean attack.
Bass3.5
Middle5.5
Treble5.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8Keeps the humbuckers articulate and the clean amp input controlled.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2
Volume
5
Bass
3.5
Middle
5.5
Treble
5.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8
Tone
7

Another One Bites the Dust settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeClean
Gain2.5
Bass4
Mid6
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume7.5Keeps the hotter humbucker output articulate and clean.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2.5
Bass
4
Mid
6
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
7.5
Tone
7

A pitch-shifter or harmonizer can approximate the layered guitar accents.

Another One Bites the Dust settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp ModelSUPER CLEANin the menu
Gain2.5
Volume5Preset level; balance it without adding extra drive.
Treble6
Bass4
Middle5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the clean riff articulate.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
SUPER CLEAN
Gain
2.5
Volume
5
Treble
6
Bass
4
Middle
5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Another One Bites the Dust settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain2
Bass3
Mid5
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8Keeps the humbucker output controlled for clear muted attacks
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
2
Bass
3
Mid
5
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8
Tone
7

Add a harmonizer to approximate May’s layered guitar color

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

The guitar on this track is mostly John Deacon's. The guitar doubles the bass riff with palm-muted notes, and the rhythm parts are slick double-stopped figures on a Fender Telecaster. Brian May added an Eventide Harmonizer effect and some little bits of grungy guitar. It is not settled how much guitar May played, because the stories about the session disagree.

  • Double the bass riff on guitar with palm-muted notes.
  • Play the rhythm parts as slick double-stops.

What guitar did John Deacon use on Another One Bites the Dust?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

John Deacon

Guitar
Fender Telecaster[2]

Brian May

Effects
Eventide Harmonizer[2][3]
  • Mack said the track's layers included some guitar fragments alongside a main riff, backwards piano notes, cymbal crashes and claps. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar.com says John Deacon played all the instruments on the studio track himself, apart from the looped drum part. (on this song)[2]
  • Guitar.com says Deacon played the rhythm parts on a Fender Telecaster. (on this song)[2]
  • Guitar.com says the guitar doubles the bass riff with palm-muted notes. (on this song)[2]
  • Guitar.com describes the rhythm parts as slick double-stopping. (on this song)[2]
  • Brian May added an Eventide Harmonizer effect to the track. (on this song)[2][3]
  • Brian May said he added little bits of grungy guitar to the track. (on this song)[3]
  • Accounts differ: Guitar.com has John Deacon playing every instrument on the track apart from the drum loop, while Brian May says he added grungy guitar bits. (on this song)[2][3]

Questions

What guitar did John Deacon use on Another One Bites the Dust?

The sources on this page document John Deacon's gear on Another One Bites the Dust by Queen: guitar, Fender Telecaster [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Another One Bites the Dust settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Another One Bites the Dust guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2, Volume 5, Bass 3.5, Middle 5.5, Treble 5.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 8, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Another One Bites the Dust settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Another One Bites the Dust guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2.5, Bass 4, Mid 6, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 7.5, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Another One Bites the Dust settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Another One Bites the Dust guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model SUPER CLEAN, Gain 2.5, Volume 5, Treble 6, Bass 4, Middle 5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Another One Bites the Dust tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Another One Bites the Dust, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store