Come Together (The Beatles) guitar tone and amp settings

Come Together guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Pushed amp type, low gain (Gain 3.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), even mids (Middle 6), bridge pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Come Together settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypePushed
Gain3.5
Volume5Balances the amp section while retaining mild breakup
Bass4
Middle6
Treble5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8Backed off slightly to keep the riff controlled
Tone5
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Pushed
Gain
3.5
Volume
5
Bass
4
Middle
6
Treble
5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8
Tone
5

Come Together settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain3
Bass5
Mid6.5
Treble3.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0.5
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Full output for a firm, slightly gritty amp response.
Tone4.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
3
Bass
5
Mid
6.5
Treble
3.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0.5
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
4.5

Come Together settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain4.5
Volume5Set the preset level without adding extra drive.
Treble4
Bass5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbSMALL ROOMin the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10
Tone5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
4.5
Volume
5
Treble
4
Bass
5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
SMALL ROOM

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
5

Come Together settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain4
Bass3
Mid7
Treble5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a firm, slightly driven tone
Tone6
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
4
Bass
3
Mid
7
Treble
5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
6
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Come Together settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Come Together guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Pushed, Gain 3.5, Volume 5, Bass 4, Middle 6, Treble 5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 8, Tone 5. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Come Together settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Come Together guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 3, Bass 5, Mid 6.5, Treble 3.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 4.5. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Come Together settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Come Together guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 4.5, Volume 5, Treble 4, Bass 5, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb SMALL ROOM; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Come Together tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Come Together, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

BOSS, Positive Grid, Fender and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.