Dream On (Aerosmith) guitar tone and amp settings

Dream On guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Pushed amp type, low gain (Gain 3.5), even mids (Middle 6), balanced lows (Bass 4.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Dream On settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypePushed
Gain3.5
Volume5Set for a solid signal into the power section.
Bass4.5
Middle6
Treble5.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb2
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output gives the amp a consistent, lightly driven signal.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Pushed
Gain
3.5
Volume
5
Bass
4.5
Middle
6
Treble
5.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
2
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Dream On settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain4.5
Bass4.5
Mid6.5
Treble5.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb2
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8.5Backed off slightly to keep the amp response open and less saturated
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
4.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
6.5
Treble
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
2
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8.5
Tone
7.5

Strat-style single coils would better match the documented studio guitar.

Dream On settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain4.5
Volume6Sets preset level while keeping the amp response balanced
Treble6
Bass4.5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8.5Backed off slightly to tame humbucker output and keep the vintage crunch open
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
4.5
Volume
6
Treble
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8.5
Tone
8

Dream On settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain3.5
Bass4
Mid6
Treble5.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume8.5Back slightly for cleaner arpeggios; raise to add amp breakup
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
3.5
Bass
4
Mid
6
Treble
5.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
8.5
Tone
7

A Strat-style single-coil guitar would get closer to the documented recording tone.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Dream On began as a piano tune Steven Tyler carried for years, and the band moved it to guitar as real chords. Joe Perry and Brad Whitford split the guitar parts, and Whitford plays some of the parts Perry likes best. Perry recorded most of his early parts with Strats, so a Strat is the likely guitar on the record. In a 1974 live clip, Whitford played a Gibson Les Paul Junior and Perry a dual-pickup Les Paul Special.

  • Play the song as real chords on guitar, since the guitar is the first thing you hear.

What guitar did Joe Perry use on Dream On?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Joe Perry

Guitar
Strat[2]
  • Joe Perry said the guitar parts were split between him and Brad Whitford, and that Whitford plays some of his favourite parts. (on this song)[1]
  • Joe Perry said Steven had the riff for years, and the band transposed it from piano to guitar. (on this song)[1]
  • Joe Perry said the Dream On tune is real chords, so the first thing you hear is guitar. (on this song)[1]
  • Joe Perry said he recorded most of his early Aerosmith guitar parts with Strats, and Guitar Player concludes a Strat is what you hear on Dream On. (on this song)[2]
  • Guitar Player says Brad Whitford played a single-pickup sunburst Gibson Les Paul Junior in a 1974 live clip of Dream On. (on tour)[3]
  • Guitar Player says Joe Perry played a dual-pickup Les Paul Special in the same 1974 live clip of Dream On. (on tour)[3]
  • Guitar Player says both guitarists' amps give P-90 classic rock tones in a 1974 live clip of Dream On. (on tour)[3]

Questions

What guitar did Joe Perry use on Dream On?

The sources on this page document Joe Perry's gear on Dream On by Aerosmith: guitar, Strat [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Dream On settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Dream On guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Pushed, Gain 3.5, Volume 5, Bass 4.5, Middle 6, Treble 5.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 2; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Dream On settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Dream On guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 4.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 6.5, Treble 5.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 2; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 8.5, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Dream On settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Dream On guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 4.5, Volume 6, Treble 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 8.5, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Dream On tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Dream On, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store