Do I Wanna Know? (Arctic Monkeys) guitar tone and amp settings

Do I Wanna Know? guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 5.2), forward mids (Middle 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 5.5), bridge pickup.

Tuning: E standard

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Do I Wanna Know? settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain5.2
Volume5.5Balances the amp section against the room’s master level.
Bass5.5
Middle6.5
Treble5.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorOrange
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the riff’s driven attack firm.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
5.2
Volume
5.5
Bass
5.5
Middle
6.5
Treble
5.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Orange
Reverb
1.5
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A 12-string guitar adds the original riff’s doubled-course shimmer.

Do I Wanna Know? settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain4.5
Bass5
Mid6
Treble5.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the riff’s attack and amp drive.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
4.5
Bass
5
Mid
6
Treble
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A 12-string guitar adds the original riff’s characteristic octave shimmer.

Do I Wanna Know? settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model60S UK CLNin the menu
Gain4.5
Volume5Set preset level to balance the amp’s drive.
Treble5.5
Bass5
Middle6in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a firm, driven riff.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
60S UK CLN
Gain
4.5
Volume
5
Treble
5.5
Bass
5
Middle
6
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A 12-string guitar best recreates the original’s doubled-string shimmer.

Do I Wanna Know? settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain4.5
Bass5
Mid6.5
Treble5.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the riff punchy and drives the amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
4.5
Bass
5
Mid
6.5
Treble
5.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A 12-string guitar adds the Vox’s characteristic octave shimmer.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

The song opens on a monolithic blues riff in F, bulky and spacious and full of pauses. Alex Turner wrote it on his 12-string Vox Starstream XII, the guitar he used on the song in 2013, and a lot of AM's riffs were written on that guitar.

  • Play the opening riff as a monolithic blues figure in F.
  • Leave pauses in the riff, since they accentuate its anthemic quality.

What guitar did Alex Turner use on Do I Wanna Know??

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Alex Turner

Guitar
Vox Starstream XII[1][2]
  • Guitar.com says Turner wrote the riff on his 12-string Vox Starstream XII. (on this song)[1][2]
  • MusicRadar says Turner developed the riff on a 12-string Vox. (on this song)[3]
  • James Ford said a lot of AM's riffs were written on that 12-string Vox. (on the album AM)[2]
  • Intro: Guitar.com describes the song's opening riff as a monolithic blues riff in F. (on this song)[1]
  • Bonedo says Turner used a Vox 12-string on the song in 2013. (on this song)[4]
  • MusicRadar describes the riff as bulky, spacious and full of pauses. (on this song)[3]
  • Guitar.com reports: ‘Its opener is defined by a monolithic blues riff in F’ (on this song)[1]

Questions

What guitar did Alex Turner use on Do I Wanna Know??

The sources on this page document Alex Turner's gear on Do I Wanna Know? by Arctic Monkeys: guitar, Vox Starstream XII [1][2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Do I Wanna Know? settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Do I Wanna Know? guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 5.2, Volume 5.5, Bass 5.5, Middle 6.5, Treble 5.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Orange, Reverb 1.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Do I Wanna Know? settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Do I Wanna Know? guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 4.5, Bass 5, Mid 6, Treble 5.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Do I Wanna Know? settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Do I Wanna Know? guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 60S UK CLN, Gain 4.5, Volume 5, Treble 5.5, Bass 5, Middle 6, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What tuning is Do I Wanna Know? in?

Do I Wanna Know? by Arctic Monkeys is played in E standard, according to the cited source [1]. Tune to it before you set the amp, or the riff will not sit right against the record.

Can I get the Do I Wanna Know? tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Do I Wanna Know?, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store