R U Mine? (Arctic Monkeys) guitar tone and amp settings

R U Mine? guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 5.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), smooth top (Treble 6), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

R U Mine? settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain5.5
Volume5Balances the amp section while preserving driven punch.
Bass5
Middle6.5
Treble6
Booster ColorOrange
Booster4.5
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the riff forceful and drives the amp.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
5.5
Volume
5
Bass
5
Middle
6.5
Treble
6
Booster Color
Orange
Booster
4.5
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

R U Mine? settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain4.5
Bass5
Mid6.5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional
App DriveFuzz Facein the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the fuzz riff forceful
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
4.5
Bass
5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas
App Drive
Fuzz Face
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

R U Mine? settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain4.5
Volume6Set for preset level; match loudness to the room.
Treble6
Bass4
Middle6in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompBIG FUZZin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the fuzz riff forceful.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
4.5
Volume
6
Treble
6
Bass
4
Middle
6
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
BIG FUZZ
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

R U Mine? settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7.5
Bass5
Mid6
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output pushes the amp toward a heavier, more saturated sound.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7.5
Bass
5
Mid
6
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Add a fuzz pedal for the song’s thick, glam-fuzz riff.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

The riff is heavy and fuzz-infused, built on the minor pentatonic, and it moves with pent-up urgency. Alex Turner had a Gretsch G6128T Duo Jet on the track, while Jamie Cook played a Gibson SG. The band often halts the guitars for stretches of bass and vocal, so the main line hits harder when it returns, and the madcap solo arrives near the end of the track.

  • Build the riff on the minor pentatonic.
  • Run the riff through a fuzz-infused tone.

What guitar did Alex Turner use on R U Mine??

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Alex Turner

Guitar
1962 Gretsch G6128T Duo Jet[1]

Jamie Cook

Guitar
Gibson SG[1]
  • Guitar.com says Alex Turner was armed with a 1962 Gretsch G6128T Duo Jet on the song. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar.com says Jamie Cook played a Gibson SG on the song. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar.com credits bassist Nick O’Malley with writing the riff while on tour with The Black Keys. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar.com describes the song's riff as fuzz-infused. (on this song)[1]
  • MusicRadar describes the song's riff as heavy and glam-fuzz. (on this song)[2]
  • MusicRadar says the band frequently halts the guitars in favour of sections of bass and vocal, or a cappella singing. (on this song)[2]
  • Guitar.com says the minor pentatonic is the foundation for the band's new sound. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar.com says the riff navigates around F#m with pent-up urgency. (on this song)[1]
  • Solo: Guitar.com says the song's madcap solo swirls into focus near the track's conclusion. (on this song)[1]
  • MusicRadar says AM is a full immersion into fuzz pedals and big riffs. (on the album AM)[2]
  • James Ford says the band struck upon a riffy, slow and heavy thing around the time of R U Mine? (on this song)[3]

Questions

What guitar did Alex Turner use on R U Mine??

The sources on this page document Alex Turner's gear on R U Mine? by Arctic Monkeys: guitar, 1962 Gretsch G6128T Duo Jet [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the R U Mine? settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the R U Mine? guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 5.5, Volume 5, Bass 5, Middle 6.5, Treble 6, Booster Color Orange, Booster 4.5, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the R U Mine? settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the R U Mine? guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 4.5, Bass 5, Mid 6.5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Plexiglas, App Drive Fuzz Face; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the R U Mine? settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the R U Mine? guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 4.5, Volume 6, Treble 6, Bass 4, Middle 6, Stomp BIG FUZZ, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the R U Mine? tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for R U Mine?, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store