Enter Sandman (Metallica) bass tone and bass amp settings

Enter Sandman bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3: clean (Drive 2), medium gain (Gain 5), forward high-mids (High Mid 2), both pickups.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Enter Sandman settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3

Fender Rumble 40 V3 settings for every song

AmpFender Rumble 40 V3

Gain5
BrightOff
ContourOff
VintageOff
OverdriveOn
Drive2
Level5
Bass+1
Low Mid+1
High Mid+2
Treble+1
Set to your roomMaster

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)8Blended with bridge pickup for punch and body
Bridge Volume (J)7Adds pick definition and growl
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
5
Bright
Off
Contour
Off
Vintage
Off
Overdrive
On
Drive
2
Level
5
Bass
+1
Low Mid
+1
High Mid
+2
Treble
+1
Master
Set to your room

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
8
Bridge Volume (J)
7
Tone
8

Enter Sandman settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108

Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108 settings for every song

AmpAmpeg Rocket Bass RB-108

SGTOn
Set to your roomVolume
Bass+1
Midrange+2
Treble+2

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)10Keeps the low-mid punch prominent.
Bridge Volume (J)8Adds pick definition and upper-mid growl.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

SGT
On
Volume
Set to your room
Bass
+1
Midrange
+2
Treble
+2

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
10
Bridge Volume (J)
8
Tone
8

A Trace-style preamp and SVT-style cabinet better approximate the recorded blend.

Enter Sandman settings on any bass amp with Bass, Mid, Treble, Drive

Amp

Bass5.5
Mid6.5
Treble6.5
Drive3.5

BassPassive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)10Keeps the core punch and low-mid weight prominent.
Bridge Volume (J)6.5Adds growl and pick definition without thinning the blend.
Tone8.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Bass
5.5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6.5
Drive
3.5

Passive P/J bass

Neck Volume (P)
10
Bridge Volume (J)
6.5
Tone
8.5

A Trace-style bass preamp/DI would better approximate the recorded rig.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

On Enter Sandman, Bob Rock asked Jason Newsted to play more like a bass player and less like a guitarist. Newsted said the bass has to work with the drums as a rhythm section. He tried to pick at one exact area right over the pickup, using consistent hits. On the album he used an '81 Spector four-string on every song except The Unforgiven, with a Trace GP11 preamp run direct, SWR SM-400s, original SVT heads and old Marshall cabinets. Rock put a compressor across the drums and bass on the mix bus and left the guitars uncompressed.

  • Play more like a bass player and less like a guitarist, as Rock asked for this song.
  • Pick at one exact area right over the pickup, with consistent hits.

What amp did Jason Newsted use on Enter Sandman?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Jason Newsted

Bass
'81 Spector four-string[2]
Amp
Trace GP11 preamp with direct line; SWR SM-400s; original SVT heads with 8x10 cabinets; old Marshall guitar cabinets[2]
  • Bob Rock said he asked Newsted to play more like a bass player and less like a guitarist on Enter Sandman. (on this song)[1]
  • Newsted said he played an '81 Spector four-string on every album song except The Unforgiven, which used a '59 Precision. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[2]
  • Newsted said he used a Trace GP11 preamp with a direct line, SWR SM-400s, original SVT heads with 8x10 cabinets, and old Marshall guitar cabinets on the album. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[2]
  • Newsted said the amp mix changed from song to song, with more SWR and SVT on slow songs and an equal mix of everything on angrier ones such as Holier Than Thou. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[2]
  • Bob Rock said the SSL mix bus let him put a compressor across the drums and bass, with the guitars left uncompressed. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[3]
  • Mix reports the live room was used for Newsted's bass, which went through a few SVT cabinets and DI. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[3]
  • Jason Newsted said: ‘When I started, it was the most comfortable way to play, so that was it.’ (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[2]
  • Newsted said he did not think his playing would be as decisive or effective for Metallica without a pick. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[2]
  • Newsted said he tried to pick at one exact area right over the pickup, using consistent hits, on the album. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[2]
  • Newsted said the bass has to work with the drums as a rhythm section in Metallica, not as part of a guitar-and-drums section. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[2]
  • MusicRadar reports Newsted used a Spector NS bass on Enter Sandman. (on this song)[4]
  • Newsted said Bob Rock had him try about 25 different basses and a bunch of rig combinations. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[2]
  • Newsted said that for a part below E on the album, he re-strung a 4-string with the bottom strings of a 5-string. (on the album Metallica (The Black Album))[2]

Questions

What amp did Jason Newsted use on Enter Sandman?

The sources on this page document Jason Newsted's gear on Enter Sandman by Metallica: bass, '81 Spector four-string [2]; amp, Trace GP11 preamp with direct line; SWR SM-400s; original SVT heads with 8x10 cabinets; old Marshall guitar cabinets [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Enter Sandman settings on a Fender Rumble 40 V3?

For the Enter Sandman bass tone on a Fender Rumble 40 V3, set Gain 5, Overdrive On, Drive 2, Level 5, Bass +1, Low Mid +1, High Mid +2, Treble +1; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 8, Bridge Volume (J) 7, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Enter Sandman settings on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108?

For the Enter Sandman bass tone on an Ampeg Rocket Bass RB-108, set SGT On, Bass +1, Midrange +2, Treble +2; on the passive P/J bass, Neck Volume (P) 10, Bridge Volume (J) 8, Tone 8. Set Volume to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Enter Sandman tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 2 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for Enter Sandman, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, bass and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store