Hysteria (Muse) guitar tone and amp settings

Hysteria guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, medium gain (Gain 6.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Hysteria settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeBrown
Gain6.5
Volume5Set the amp-section level without adding excess preamp gain.
Bass4
Middle6.5
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the high-gain attack consistent.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
6.5
Volume
5
Bass
4
Middle
6.5
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Hysteria settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeHi-Gain
Gain6.5
Bass4.5
Mid6.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0.5
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the amp.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Hi-Gain
Gain
6.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0.5
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Hysteria settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.5
Volume6Set the preset level without adding extra distortion.
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the high-gain amp model driven.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
6.5
Volume
6
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Hysteria settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7
Bass4
Mid6.5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7
Bass
4
Mid
6.5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Hysteria's riff began on guitar: Matt Bellamy first played the bass riff on guitar. The guitar plays a melody of its own against the bass, with no point where the bass sits on a root note. The tremolo frenzy comes from a 1962 Gibson SG, the only non-Manson guitar on Absolution, fitted with a Roland GK2 MIDI pickup. He played a Diezel VH4 across the entire album, and the sessions also used his own custom Marshall.

  • Give the guitar its own melody, separate from the bass, rather than a root-note part.

What amp did Matt Bellamy use on Hysteria?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Matt Bellamy

Guitar
1962 Gibson SG[1]
Pickup
Gibson 57 Classic humbuckers[1]
Amp
Diezel VH4[1]
  • Mixdown says Bellamy's custom Manson guitars were the main tools of tone on Absolution, most prominently the Manson 007. (on the album Absolution)[1]
  • Mixdown says the 1962 Gibson SG was the only non-Manson guitar Bellamy used on Absolution, for the tremolo frenzy of Hysteria. (on the album Absolution)[1]
  • Mixdown says Bellamy's SG has 57 Classic humbuckers, with a Roland GK2 MIDI pickup added. (on the album Absolution)[1]
  • Mixdown says Bellamy played a Diezel VH4 across the entire Absolution album. (on the album Absolution)[1]
  • Costey said Bellamy played a bit through a Diesel guitar head and through his own custom Marshall during the Absolution sessions. (on the album Absolution)[2]
  • Sound On Sound says Bellamy's custom Manson guitars were mostly recorded through Diesel and Marshall amps running into a variety of cabinets. (on the album Absolution)[2]
  • Wolstenholme said the guitar plays a separate melody from the bass in Hysteria, with no root note for the bass to sit on. (on this song)[3]
  • Wolstenholme said Matt Bellamy first played the bass riff on guitar. (on this song)[4]

Questions

What amp did Matt Bellamy use on Hysteria?

The sources on this page document Matt Bellamy's gear on Hysteria by Muse: guitar, 1962 Gibson SG [1]; pickup, Gibson 57 Classic humbuckers [1]; amp, Diezel VH4 [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Hysteria settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Hysteria guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Brown, Gain 6.5, Volume 5, Bass 4, Middle 6.5, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Hysteria settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Hysteria guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Hi-Gain, Gain 6.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 6.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Hysteria settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Hysteria guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 6.5, Volume 6, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Hysteria tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Hysteria, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store