The Trooper (Iron Maiden) guitar tone and amp settings

The Trooper guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 6), forward mids (Middle 7), balanced lows (Bass 4), bridge pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The Trooper settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6
Volume6Balances amp-section level while keeping the crunch responsive.
Bass4
Middle7
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the gallop attack firm.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6
Volume
6
Bass
4
Middle
7
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

The Trooper settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain5.5
Bass4.5
Mid7
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge pickup driving the amp.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
5.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
7
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

The Trooper settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.2
Volume6Set the preset level to suit your guitar's output
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle7in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbSMALL ROOMin the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to keep the bridge humbucker punchy
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
6.2
Volume
6
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
7
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
SMALL ROOM

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

The Trooper settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain6.5
Bass4
Mid6.5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for firm amp drive and attack
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
6.5
Bass
4
Mid
6.5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the The Trooper settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the The Trooper guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6, Volume 6, Bass 4, Middle 7, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the The Trooper settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the The Trooper guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 5.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 7, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1, App Amp Model Plexiglas; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the The Trooper settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the The Trooper guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 6.2, Volume 6, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 7, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb SMALL ROOM; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the The Trooper tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for The Trooper, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

BOSS, Positive Grid, Fender and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.