In Bloom (Nirvana) guitar tone and amp settings

In Bloom guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 6.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), even mids (Middle 6), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Solo. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

In Bloom settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6.5
Volume6Balances preamp drive and output level.
Bass5
Middle6
Treble6.5
Booster ColorOrange
Booster3.5
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a strong, consistent drive.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6.5
Volume
6
Bass
5
Middle
6
Treble
6.5
Booster Color
Orange
Booster
3.5
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

In Bloom settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeHi-Gain
Gain5.5
Bass4.5
Mid5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelTreadplatein the app, optional
App DriveGuitar Muffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbRoom Studio Ain the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a firm, saturated attack.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Hi-Gain
Gain
5.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Treadplate
App Drive
Guitar Muff
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Room Studio A

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

In Bloom settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain5
Volume7Preset level; set for a strong, balanced output.
Treble6
Bass5
Middle6in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompROCK DIRTin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbSMALL ROOMin the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the distorted rhythm sound forceful.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
5
Volume
7
Treble
6
Bass
5
Middle
6
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
ROCK DIRT
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
SMALL ROOM

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

In Bloom settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7
Bass5
Mid6.5
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp for a firm distorted rhythm tone.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7
Bass
5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Song parts

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

  1. Solo:

    Amp Type Clean, Gain 3.5, Booster 0

    .

    Layer a cleaner line over the distorted backing.

Song parts

Positive Grid Spark 40

  1. Solo:

    Gain 2.5, App Drive Off

    .

    Layer this cleaner sound with the distorted solo track.

Song parts

Fender Mustang LT25

  1. Solo:

    Gain 2.5, Stomp None, Volume 7

    .

    Record this cleaner take alongside the distorted solo layer.

Song parts

Any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

  1. Solo:

    Gain 3.5, Volume 7

    .

    Overdub a cleaner pass beneath the distorted line.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Kurt Cobain's main studio guitars for Nevermind were a 1969 Lake Placid Blue Competition Mustang and a 1965 sunburst Fender Jaguar. The amps were mainly a Mesa Boogie and a Fender Bassman, and his pedals included a Big Muff and a Rat. Cobain doubled a lot of the rhythm guitars and overdubbed clean and distorted tracks in almost all of the little solo sections.

  • Double the rhythm guitars, and overdub clean and distorted tracks in the solo sections.

What amp did Kurt Cobain use on In Bloom?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Kurt Cobain

Guitar
Fender Jaguar[1]
Amp
Mesa Boogie[1]
Effects
Big Muff[2], Rat[1]
  • Butch Vig said the main amps on Nevermind were a Mesa Boogie and a Fender Bassman. (on the album Nevermind)[1]
  • Butch Vig said Kurt had a Big Muff on Nevermind. (on the album Nevermind)[2]
  • Butch Vig said Kurt had a Rat distortion pedal that he used on a couple of songs. (on the album Nevermind)[1]
  • Butch Vig said Kurt doubled a lot of the rhythm guitars on Nevermind, and overdubbed clean and distorted tracks in almost all of the little solo sections. (on the album Nevermind)[1]
  • Guitar.com says Kurt's primary studio guitars for Nevermind were a 1969 Lake Placid Blue Competition Mustang and a 1965 sunburst Fender Jaguar. (on the album Nevermind)[3]

Questions

What amp did Kurt Cobain use on In Bloom?

The sources on this page document Kurt Cobain's gear on In Bloom by Nirvana: guitar, Fender Jaguar [1]; amp, Mesa Boogie [1]; effects, Big Muff [2], Rat [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the In Bloom settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the In Bloom guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6.5, Volume 6, Bass 5, Middle 6, Treble 6.5, Booster Color Orange, Booster 3.5, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the In Bloom settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the In Bloom guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Hi-Gain, Gain 5.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1, App Amp Model Treadplate, App Drive Guitar Muff, App Reverb Room Studio A; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the In Bloom settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the In Bloom guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 5, Volume 7, Treble 6, Bass 5, Middle 6, Stomp ROCK DIRT, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb SMALL ROOM; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the In Bloom tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for In Bloom, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store