The Man Who Sold The World (Nirvana) guitar tone and amp settings

The Man Who Sold The World guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Clean amp type, low gain (Gain 2.5), even mids (Middle 5.5), smooth top (Treble 5.5), neck pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The Man Who Sold The World settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeClean
Gain2.5
Volume5Keep the clean amp balanced beneath the distortion.
Bass5
Middle5.5
Treble5.5
Booster ColorOrange
Booster5.5
Mod ColorGreen
Mod5
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Full output to drive the distortion effect consistently.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2.5
Volume
5
Bass
5
Middle
5.5
Treble
5.5
Booster Color
Orange
Booster
5.5
Mod Color
Green
Mod
5
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
7

The Man Who Sold The World settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeClean
Gain2.5
Bass4.5
Mid6
Treble5.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod3.5
Delay0
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelBlack Duoin the app, optional
App DriveBlack Opin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQCloner Chorusin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbRoom Studio Ain the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the clean amp and drive responsive.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
6
Treble
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
3.5
Delay
0
Reverb
1.5
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Black Duo
App Drive
Black Op
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Cloner Chorus
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Room Studio A

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

An acoustic-electric guitar would better match the Martin D-18E’s attack.

The Man Who Sold The World settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp ModelTWIN CLEANin the menu
Gain2.5Keep amp breakup restrained; the distortion effect supplies drive.
Volume6Set preset level without adding extra amp breakup.
Treble5
Bass5
Middle5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompROCK DIRTin the menu
ModCHORUSin the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output keeps the drive responsive.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
TWIN CLEAN
Gain
2.5
Volume
6
Treble
5
Bass
5
Middle
5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
ROCK DIRT
Mod
CHORUS
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

An acoustic-electric guitar with a soundhole pickup would better match the recording.

The Man Who Sold The World settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain3.5
Bass4
Mid6
Treble5.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8Keeps the humbucker lively without excessively driving the clean amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
3.5
Bass
4
Mid
6
Treble
5.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8
Tone
7

Add a Boss DS-2 and EHX Small Clone for the documented effects.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Kurt Cobain played a 1959 Martin D-18E acoustic with a Bartolini 3AV pickup added to its soundhole. He ran it through a Fender Twin Reverb, which he used as a monitor for himself, and he wanted his effects on the acoustic. On this song, a DS-2 distortion pedal and an Electro-Harmonix Small Clone chorus were both used, so the acoustic sound is distorted and chorused. Those effects can be heard on the track.

What amp did Kurt Cobain use on The Man Who Sold The World?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Kurt Cobain

Guitar
Martin D-18E[1]
Pickup
Bartolini 3AV[1]
Amp
Fender Twin Reverb[1]
Effects
DS-2 distortion pedal[1], Electro-Harmonix Small Clone chorus[1]
  • Guitar.com says Kurt Cobain used a 1959 Martin D-18E for the duration of the MTV Unplugged show. (on the album MTV Unplugged in New York)[1]
  • Guitar.com says Cobain added a Bartolini 3AV pickup to the guitar's soundhole. (on the album MTV Unplugged in New York)[1]
  • Guitar.com says Cobain ran his acoustic through a Fender Twin Reverb, which he used as a monitor for himself. (on the album MTV Unplugged in New York)[1]
  • Guitar.com says Cobain used a DS-2 distortion pedal and an Electro-Harmonix Small Clone chorus, and both pedals were used on The Man Who Sold the World. (on this song)[1]
  • Alex Coletti said the effects Cobain wanted can be heard on The Man Who Sold the World. (on this song)[2]

Questions

What amp did Kurt Cobain use on The Man Who Sold The World?

The sources on this page document Kurt Cobain's gear on The Man Who Sold The World by Nirvana: guitar, Martin D-18E [1]; pickup, Bartolini 3AV [1]; amp, Fender Twin Reverb [1]; effects, DS-2 distortion pedal [1], Electro-Harmonix Small Clone chorus [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the The Man Who Sold The World settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the The Man Who Sold The World guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2.5, Volume 5, Bass 5, Middle 5.5, Treble 5.5, Booster Color Orange, Booster 5.5, Mod Color Green, Mod 5, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the The Man Who Sold The World settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the The Man Who Sold The World guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 6, Treble 5.5, Mod 3.5, Delay 0, Reverb 1.5, App Amp Model Black Duo, App Drive Black Op, App Mod/EQ Cloner Chorus, App Reverb Room Studio A; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the The Man Who Sold The World settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the The Man Who Sold The World guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model TWIN CLEAN, Gain 2.5, Volume 6, Treble 5, Bass 5, Middle 5, Stomp ROCK DIRT, Mod CHORUS, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the The Man Who Sold The World tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for The Man Who Sold The World, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store