My Own Summer (Shove It) (Deftones) guitar tone and amp settings

My Own Summer (Shove It) guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, high gain (Gain 7.5), heavy lows (Bass 7), scooped mids (Middle 3.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

My Own Summer (Shove It) settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeBrown
Gain7.5
Volume6Balances amp section level while retaining a substantial drive signal.
Bass7
Middle3.5
Treble6
Booster ColorOrange
Booster2.5
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the high-gain sound forceful.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
7.5
Volume
6
Bass
7
Middle
3.5
Treble
6
Booster Color
Orange
Booster
2.5
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

My Own Summer (Shove It) settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain7.5
Bass7
Mid4
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App DriveFuzz Facein the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the high-gain sound consistently.
Tone6
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
7.5
Bass
7
Mid
4
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Drive
Fuzz Face

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
6

My Own Summer (Shove It) settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain7.5
Volume5Set preset level to balance the driven tone.
Treble6
Bass6.5
Middle4.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompFUZZin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the heavy riff and fuzz saturated.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
7.5
Volume
5
Treble
6
Bass
6.5
Middle
4.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
FUZZ
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

My Own Summer (Shove It) settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain8
Bass7
Mid4.5
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the amp into a dense, heavy response
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
8
Bass
7
Mid
4.5
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Add a Hyper Fuzz pedal to approximate the documented fuzz effect.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Stephen Carpenter recorded Around the Fur, the album My Own Summer (Shove It) comes from, with his ESP signature model fitted with Seymour Duncan JB pickups. His amps were an ADA MP-1 preamp driving a Marshall 9200 power amp, and his effects included a Rocktron Intellifex and a Hyper Fuzz pedal. Producer Terry Date suggested a lower, bass-heavy sound for the record. The song itself was born in Seattle, written in the studio rather than before the sessions.

What amp did Stephen Carpenter use on My Own Summer (Shove It)?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Stephen Carpenter

Guitar
ESP signature model[1]
Pickup
Seymour Duncan pickups[1]
Amp
ADA MP-1 preamp and a Marshall 9200 power amp[1]
Effects
Rocktron Intellifex[1], Hyper Fuzz[1]
  • Carpenter said he had his ESP signature model for Around the Fur and was using Seymour Duncan pickups. (on the album Around the Fur)[1]
  • Carpenter said JBs were installed in his guitars for Around the Fur. (on the album Around the Fur)[1]
  • Carpenter said his amps for Around the Fur were an ADA MP-1 preamp and a Marshall 9200 power amp. (on the album Around the Fur)[1]
  • Carpenter said his effects for Around the Fur included a Rocktron Intellifex and a Hyper Fuzz pedal. (on the album Around the Fur)[1]
  • Chino Moreno said Carpenter wrote all the riffs on Around the Fur. (on the album Around the Fur)[2]
  • Chino Moreno said Carpenter and Abe Cunningham wrote most of the album as a three-piece. (on the album Around the Fur)[2]
  • Carpenter said My Own Summer was not written before the band went into the studio and was born in Seattle. (on this song)[1]
  • Carpenter said producer Terry Date suggested a lower, bass-heavy sound for Around the Fur. (on the album Around the Fur)[2]

Questions

What amp did Stephen Carpenter use on My Own Summer (Shove It)?

The sources on this page document Stephen Carpenter's gear on My Own Summer (Shove It) by Deftones: guitar, ESP signature model [1]; pickup, Seymour Duncan pickups [1]; amp, ADA MP-1 preamp and a Marshall 9200 power amp [1]; effects, Rocktron Intellifex [1], Hyper Fuzz [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the My Own Summer (Shove It) settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the My Own Summer (Shove It) guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Brown, Gain 7.5, Volume 6, Bass 7, Middle 3.5, Treble 6, Booster Color Orange, Booster 2.5, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the My Own Summer (Shove It) settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the My Own Summer (Shove It) guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 7.5, Bass 7, Mid 4, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Drive Fuzz Face; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 6. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the My Own Summer (Shove It) settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the My Own Summer (Shove It) guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 7.5, Volume 5, Treble 6, Bass 6.5, Middle 4.5, Stomp FUZZ, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the My Own Summer (Shove It) tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for My Own Summer (Shove It), using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store