Sonne (Rammstein) guitar tone and amp settings

Sonne guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, high gain (Gain 7.5), even mids (Middle 6), smooth top (Treble 6), bridge pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Sonne settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOn
Amp TypeBrown
Gain7.5
Volume5.5Balances preamp drive and section level.
Bass5
Middle6
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the humbucker driving the high-gain amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
On
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
7.5
Volume
5.5
Bass
5
Middle
6
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Sonne settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain7.5
Bass5.5
Mid4.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelTreadplatein the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the high-gain amp.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
7.5
Bass
5.5
Mid
4.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Treadplate

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Sonne settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp ModelMETAL 2000in the menu
Gain7.2
Volume5.5Set preset level without adding excessive front-end drive.
Treble6
Bass5.5
Middle5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge pickup driving the amp.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
METAL 2000
Gain
7.2
Volume
5.5
Treble
6
Bass
5.5
Middle
5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Sonne settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain8
Bass6
Mid5.5
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp for a firm, aggressive attack.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
8
Bass
6
Mid
5.5
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Sonne settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Sonne guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Variation On, Amp Type Brown, Gain 7.5, Volume 5.5, Bass 5, Middle 6, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Sonne settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Sonne guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 7.5, Bass 5.5, Mid 4.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Treadplate; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Sonne settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Sonne guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model METAL 2000, Gain 7.2, Volume 5.5, Treble 6, Bass 5.5, Middle 5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Sonne tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Sonne, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

BOSS, Positive Grid, Fender and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.