Otherside (Red Hot Chili Peppers) guitar tone and amp settings

Otherside guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Clean amp type, low gain (Gain 2.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), both pickups.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Otherside settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeClean
Gain2.5
Volume6Raise amp-section level for a little natural compression.
Bass4
Middle5.5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Keep output full for a clear, strong clean signal.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2.5
Volume
6
Bass
4
Middle
5.5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1.5
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Otherside settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeClean
Gain2.5
Bass4.5
Mid5.5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelBlack Duoin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahLA Compin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Full output keeps the clean amp response open.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
5.5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Black Duo
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
LA Comp
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
7

A Strat-style single-coil guitar would better match the recorded chime.

Otherside settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp ModelTWIN CLEANin the menu
Gain2Low for clean headroom and articulation
Volume6Set preset level without adding extra drive
Treble6
Bass4.5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompCOMPRESSORin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Full output for a clear, consistent clean tone
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
TWIN CLEAN
Gain
2
Volume
6
Treble
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
COMPRESSOR
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
8

Otherside settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain2.5
Bass4
Mid5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Full output keeps the clean amp tone responsive.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
2.5
Bass
4
Mid
5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
7

A subtle compressor can approximate the recorded 1176 compression.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

John Frusciante used a ’62 Strat a lot on Californication. The clean tones came from a Fender Showman amp. He played fairly loud, so the amplifier compressed, and the guitar was also compressed as it was recorded. It was miked with an SM57 and a U87 on each cabinet. He added only a few overdubs, two or three on some songs. Live, his Gretsch White Falcon was most often seen on the slower jams, Otherside among them.

  • Play fairly loud so the amplifier compresses.
  • Keep guitar overdubs to a handful, two or three on some songs.

What amp did John Frusciante use on Otherside?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

John Frusciante

Guitar
’62 Strat[1]
Amp
Fender Showman[2]
  • Dave Lee recalls the '62 Strat first showing up during the Californication sessions. (on the album Californication)[1]
  • Dave Lee said Frusciante used the guitar a lot on the record. (on the album Californication)[1]
  • Guitar World says the clean tones on the Californication album came from a Fender Showman amp. (on the album Californication)[2]
  • Jim Scott said Frusciante played fairly loud, which created amplifier compression. (on the album Californication)[3]
  • Jim Scott said he compressed the guitar with a Urei 1176 as he recorded it. (on the album Californication)[3]
  • Jim Scott said the guitar was miked with two SM57 and two U87 microphones, one of each on each cabinet. (on the album Californication)[3]
  • Jim Scott said Frusciante added only a few guitar overdubs, maybe two or three on some songs. (on the album Californication)[3]
  • Mixdown says Frusciante's Gretsch White Falcon was most commonly seen live for the slower jams, including 'Otherside' and 'Californication'. (on tour)[4]
  • Frusciante said his main guitar was the ’62 Strat he got when he rejoined the band in 1998. (in a later era)[5]

Questions

What amp did John Frusciante use on Otherside?

The sources on this page document John Frusciante's gear on Otherside by Red Hot Chili Peppers: guitar, ’62 Strat [1]; amp, Fender Showman [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Otherside settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Otherside guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2.5, Volume 6, Bass 4, Middle 5.5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Otherside settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Otherside guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 5.5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Black Duo, App Comp/Wah LA Comp; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Otherside settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Otherside guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model TWIN CLEAN, Gain 2, Volume 6, Treble 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Stomp COMPRESSOR, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Otherside tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Otherside, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store