Under The Bridge (Red Hot Chili Peppers) guitar tone and amp settings

Under The Bridge guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Clean amp type, clean (Gain 2), balanced lows (Bass 4), smooth top (Treble 6), neck pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Bridge. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

Under The Bridge settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

These settings play the bridge.

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeClean
Gain2
Volume5Set the amp section level before adjusting room loudness.
Bass4
Middle5
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Full output for a clear, dynamic clean sound.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2
Volume
5
Bass
4
Middle
5
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1.5
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
7

Under The Bridge settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

These settings play the bridge.

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain2
Bass4
Mid5.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod1.5
Delay0
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQChorusin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbRoom Studio Ain the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Full output keeps the clean amp response lively.
Tone9
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
2
Bass
4
Mid
5.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
1.5
Delay
0
Reverb
1.5
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Chorus
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Room Studio A

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
9

Under The Bridge settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain2.2
Volume5.5Set for preset level; adjust to suit the room.
Treble6.2
Bass4.3
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModCHORUSin the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbSMALL ROOMin the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume8.5Backed off slightly to keep the humbuckers clean and clear.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
2.2
Volume
5.5
Treble
6.2
Bass
4.3
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
CHORUS
Delay
None
Reverb
SMALL ROOM

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
8.5
Tone
7.5

A Strat-style single-coil guitar would better capture the original’s chime.

Under The Bridge settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

These settings play the bridge.

Amp

Gain2
Bass4.5
Mid5.5
Treble7

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume8.5Back it off slightly for a clear, clean response
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
2
Bass
4.5
Mid
5.5
Treble
7

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
8.5
Tone
8

A chorus pedal and Strat-style single-coil guitar would get closer.

Song parts

Fender Mustang LT25

  1. Bridge:

    Gain 3.2

    .

    Strum the chords more firmly for a fuller section.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

The intro is plucked with thumb and index finger only, with the line at the end of each bar struck with the thumb and palm-muted. The high notes over it are a later overdub, not the main guitar. On the album, John Frusciante's main guitar was a '58 Strat, and for most of the basics he ran two Marshalls, a guitar head for edge and a bass head for punch and low end, with the signal split between them by a stereo chorus pedal. The Fender Jaguar from the video is believed to have been used for overdubs on the recording.

  • Pluck the intro with thumb and index finger.
  • Palm-mute the line at the end of each bar, striking it with the thumb.

What amp did John Frusciante use on Under The Bridge?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

John Frusciante

Guitar
1958 Sunburst Stratocaster[1]
Amp
two Marshalls[1]
Effects
DOD stereo chorus pedal[1]
  • Guitar.com says Frusciante used a 1958 Sunburst Stratocaster and a 1957 Stratocaster, the second turned fretless, on the album. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[1]
  • Frusciante said his main guitar on the album was a '58 Strat, with a Les Paul reissue on a couple of things. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[1]
  • Guitar.com says the Jaguar featured in the Under the Bridge video is believed to have been used for overdubs on the recording. (on this song)[1]
  • Frusciante said he used two Marshalls for most of the basics, a guitar head for edge and a bass head for punch and low end. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[1]
  • Frusciante said he split the signal with a DOD stereo chorus pedal. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[1]
  • Frusciante said he used a Fender H.O.T. practice amp for some overdubs. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[1]
  • Frusciante said that for a lot of parts, even solos, he went straight into the board. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[1]
  • Mixdown says Frusciante tended to favour a beat up late ’50s model with a rosewood fretboard, which is on almost all of the main guitar tracks. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[2]
  • Mixdown says a 1962 Fender Jaguar appears at various points on the album. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[2]
  • Accounts differ: Mixdown says the Jaguar now in the Hard Rock Cafe is a 1962 model, while Guitar.com says that Jaguar is a 1966 model. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[2][1]
  • Accounts differ: Mixdown says a Boss CE-1 Chorus Ensemble was primarily used to split the signal between amps, while Frusciante names a DOD stereo chorus pedal for that job. (on the album Blood Sugar Sex Magik)[2][1]
  • Intro: Bonedo says the intro is plucked only with thumb and index finger. (on this song)[3]
  • Intro: Bonedo says the lines at the end of each bar are struck with the thumb and muted with the heel of the hand. (on this song)[3]
  • Intro: Bonedo says the high notes heard over the intro are not played by the main guitar, and John added them later as an overdub. (on this song)[3]
  • Intro: Bonedo advises playing the chord picking lighter in each bar and the muted line at the end of each bar harder. (on this song)[3]

Questions

What amp did John Frusciante use on Under The Bridge?

The sources on this page document John Frusciante's gear on Under The Bridge by Red Hot Chili Peppers: guitar, 1958 Sunburst Stratocaster [1]; amp, two Marshalls [1]; effects, DOD stereo chorus pedal [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Under The Bridge settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Under The Bridge guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2, Volume 5, Bass 4, Middle 5, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. These settings play the bridge. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Under The Bridge settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Under The Bridge guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 2, Bass 4, Mid 5.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 1.5, Delay 0, Reverb 1.5, App Amp Model Plexiglas, App Mod/EQ Chorus, App Reverb Room Studio A; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 9. Set Master and Output to your room. These settings play the bridge. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Under The Bridge settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Under The Bridge guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 2.2, Volume 5.5, Treble 6.2, Bass 4.3, Middle 5.5, Stomp None, Mod CHORUS, Delay None, Reverb SMALL ROOM; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 8.5, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Under The Bridge tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Under The Bridge, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store