Schism (Tool) guitar tone and amp settings

Schism guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 5.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 5.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Schism settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain5.5
Volume6Balances channel output while retaining the chosen amp character.
Bass5.5
Middle6.5
Treble5.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay ColorGreen
Delay1.5
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the humbucker riff firm and defined.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
5.5
Volume
6
Bass
5.5
Middle
6.5
Treble
5.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay Color
Green
Delay
1.5
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Schism settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain5
Bass5
Mid6
Treble5.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod3
Delay2.5
Reverb0.5
Set to your roomOutput
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQGuitar EQin the app, optional
App DelayDigital Delayin the app, optional
App ReverbRoom Studio Ain the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the humbucker driving the amp consistently.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
5
Bass
5
Mid
6
Treble
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
3
Delay
2.5
Reverb
0.5
Output
Set to your room
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Guitar EQ
App Delay
Digital Delay
App Reverb
Room Studio A

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Schism settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain5.5
Volume6Set for a solid signal without changing room loudness.
Treble6
Bass5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
Stomp5-BAND EQin the menu
ModFLANGERin the menu
DelayDELAYin the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
5.5
Volume
6
Treble
6
Bass
5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
5-BAND EQ
Mod
FLANGER
Delay
DELAY
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Schism settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain6
Bass5
Mid7
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp response firm and consistent.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
6
Bass
5
Mid
7
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A Sunn Beta Lead-style solid-state amp would get closer.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

On Lateralus, Adam Jones played Gibson silverburst Les Paul Customs and dedicated one to the tuned-down songs. For the recording he swapped a Mesa/Boogie Dual Rectifier for a Sunn Beta Lead. He ran three amps at once, one solid-state, one non-master-volume, and one that filled the low end with a cardboard crunch. His favorite amp was a Diezel. An Ibanez delay and flanger, a Boss EQ pedal and a Dunlop wah completed the chain.

  • Route one pass through different amps, or double the same notes on two passes, to make a part more powerful.
  • Use the wah for transitions and flavor, not in an obvious way.

What amp did Adam Jones use on Schism?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Adam Jones

Guitar
Gibson silverburst Les Paul Custom[1]
Amp
Sunn Beta Lead[1][2]
Effects
Ibanez digital delay[1], Boss EQ pedal[1], Dunlop 535Q wah[1]
  • Jones said he has Gibson silverburst Les Paul Customs and dedicates one to the tuned-down songs. (on the album Lateralus)[1]
  • Jones said that for the recording he swapped a Mesa/Boogie Dual Rectifier for a Sunn Beta Lead. (on the album Lateralus)[1][2]
  • Jones said his favorite amp is a Diezel, a four-channel tube amp from Germany. (on the album Lateralus)[1]
  • Jones said he plugs into three amps at the same time, one for a solid-state sound, one for a non-master-volume tone and one that fills the bottom with a cardboard crunch. (on the album Lateralus)[1]
  • Jones said he uses an Ibanez digital delay and flanger, a Boss EQ pedal and a Dunlop 535Q wah. (on the album Lateralus)[1]
  • Jones said he uses the wah for transitions and flavors, not in an obvious way. (on the album Lateralus)[1]
  • Jones said he likes volume swells with delay to create ambient sounds. (on the album Lateralus)[1]
  • Jones said he usually plays one pass routed through different amps, or two passes of the same notes to make a part more powerful. (on the album Lateralus)[1]
  • Jones said he uses a Gibson SG for softer parts when recording. (on the album Lateralus)[1]

Questions

What amp did Adam Jones use on Schism?

The sources on this page document Adam Jones's gear on Schism by Tool: guitar, Gibson silverburst Les Paul Custom [1]; amp, Sunn Beta Lead [1][2]; effects, Ibanez digital delay [1], Boss EQ pedal [1], Dunlop 535Q wah [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Schism settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Schism guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 5.5, Volume 6, Bass 5.5, Middle 6.5, Treble 5.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay Color Green, Delay 1.5, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Schism settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Schism guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 5, Bass 5, Mid 6, Treble 5.5, Mod 3, Delay 2.5, Reverb 0.5, App Mod/EQ Guitar EQ, App Delay Digital Delay, App Reverb Room Studio A; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Schism settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Schism guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 5.5, Volume 6, Treble 6, Bass 5, Middle 6.5, Stomp 5-BAND EQ, Mod FLANGER, Delay DELAY, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Schism tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Schism, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store