Tears In Heaven (Eric Clapton) guitar tone and amp settings

Tears In Heaven guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Acoustic amp type, clean (Gain 1.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), smooth top (Treble 6), both pickups.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Tears In Heaven settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeAcoustic
Gain1.5
Volume5Set clean level before adjusting overall loudness.
Bass4
Middle5
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorOrange
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output keeps the clean acoustic voicing clear.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Acoustic
Gain
1.5
Volume
5
Bass
4
Middle
5
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Orange
Reverb
1.5
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

A steel-string acoustic guitar will reproduce the Martin tone more faithfully.

Tears In Heaven settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeAcoustic
Gain1
Bass5
Mid5
Treble5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPure Acousticin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Full output keeps the clean acoustic-style signal clear.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Acoustic
Gain
1
Bass
5
Mid
5
Treble
5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Pure Acoustic
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
7

A steel-string acoustic guitar would better match the original.

Tears In Heaven settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp ModelSUPER CLEANin the menu
Gain1.5
Volume5Set preset level without adding drive.
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Full output for an even, clean signal.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
SUPER CLEAN
Gain
1.5
Volume
5
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
8

A steel-string acoustic will better match the original Martin’s resonance.

Tears In Heaven settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain1
Bass4
Mid5
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10Keep the signal strong while preserving a clean amp sound.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
1
Bass
4
Mid
5
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
7

Use a steel-string acoustic guitar for a closer match.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

At MTV Unplugged, a performance that showcased Tears in Heaven and was released as the album Unplugged, Clapton took pre-war Martin acoustics to the stage. The set was played on a stock 1939 Martin 000-42 and a modified 1960s 000-28 with upgraded 45-style inlay and binding on the neck.

What guitar did Eric Clapton use on Tears In Heaven?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Eric Clapton

Guitar
1939 Martin 000-42[2][1][3]
  • Guitar Player says Clapton took a pre-war Martin acoustic to the MTV Unplugged stage. (on the album Unplugged)[1]
  • Clapton played a 1939 Martin 000-42 on the MTV Unplugged set. (on the album Unplugged)[2][1][3]
  • Clapton also played a modified 1960s Martin 000-28 with upgraded 45-style appointments on the set. (on the album Unplugged)[4][3]
  • Guitar Player says the MTV performance was released as the album Unplugged. (on the album Unplugged)[1]
  • Martin says the MTV Unplugged performance showcased Tears in Heaven. (on the album Unplugged)[4]

Questions

What guitar did Eric Clapton use on Tears In Heaven?

The sources on this page document Eric Clapton's gear on Tears In Heaven by Eric Clapton: guitar, 1939 Martin 000-42 [2][1][3]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Tears In Heaven settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Tears In Heaven guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Acoustic, Gain 1.5, Volume 5, Bass 4, Middle 5, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Orange, Reverb 1.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Tears In Heaven settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Tears In Heaven guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Acoustic, Gain 1, Bass 5, Mid 5, Treble 5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Pure Acoustic; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Tears In Heaven settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Tears In Heaven guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model SUPER CLEAN, Gain 1.5, Volume 5, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Tears In Heaven tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Tears In Heaven, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store