Toxicity (System of a Down) guitar tone and amp settings

Toxicity guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, medium gain (Gain 6.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), smooth top (Treble 6), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Toxicity settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeBrown
Gain6.5
Volume6Sets the amp-section level before overall loudness.
Bass4.5
Middle6.5
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp’s high-gain response.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
6.5
Volume
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
6.5
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Toxicity settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain6.5
Bass4.5
Mid5.5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp model driven for a firm heavy rhythm tone.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
6.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
5.5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Toxicity settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.5Moderate drive preserves definition across layered guitar parts.
Volume5.5Set preset loudness without using the master as a tone control.
Treble6.3
Bass5.5
Middle5.8in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the amp.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
6.5
Volume
5.5
Treble
6.3
Bass
5.5
Middle
5.8
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Layer Marshall-style and Mesa-style amps for the original blended sound.

Toxicity settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7.5
Bass5
Mid6
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp driven for a firm, aggressive attack.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7.5
Bass
5
Mid
6
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Add a Mesa/Marshall dual-amp blend for the recording’s layered width.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Daron Malakian's signal ran through a combination of Marshall and Mesa Boogie cabinets and heads. The Mesa gives the teeth and the Marshall gives the body, and the two together make a big, full sound. The tone was built by layering: Malakian stacked a muddy guitar, a rock guitar and a heavy metal guitar, playing each layer many times until it was right.

  • Mic each cabinet with two microphones and check that they are phased correctly.
  • Layer a muddy guitar, a rock guitar and a heavy metal guitar over each other.

What amp did Daron Malakian use on Toxicity?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Daron Malakian

Amp
Marshall and Mesa Boogie cabinets and heads[1]
  • Schiffman said the Mesa gave the guitar its teeth and the Marshall its body. (on the album Toxicity)[1]
  • Mix reports Malakian's signal went through a combination of Marshall and Mesa Boogie cabinets and heads. (on the album Toxicity)[1]
  • Schiffman said the Mesa and the Marshall together made a big, full sound. (on the album Toxicity)[1]
  • Mix reports engineer Dave Schiffman put a 57 and an 87 on each cabinet, taking care they were phased correctly. (on the album Toxicity)[1]
  • Mix reports the mic signals were then run through a pair of black-faced 1176s. (on the album Toxicity)[1]
  • Mix reports the signal path was simple, but Malakian layered the parts extensively. (on the album Toxicity)[1]
  • Malakian said he would layer a muddy guitar over a rock guitar over a real heavy metal guitar. (on the album Toxicity)[1]
  • Malakian said he would play the song about 50 times until each layer was right. (on the album Toxicity)[1]
  • Mix reports recording Malakian's guitar tracks was relatively straight-ahead, because he doesn't like to play through effects pedals. (on the album Toxicity)[1]

Questions

What amp did Daron Malakian use on Toxicity?

The sources on this page document Daron Malakian's gear on Toxicity by System of a Down: amp, Marshall and Mesa Boogie cabinets and heads [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Toxicity settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Toxicity guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Brown, Gain 6.5, Volume 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 6.5, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Toxicity settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Toxicity guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 6.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 5.5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Toxicity settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Toxicity guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 6.5, Volume 5.5, Treble 6.3, Bass 5.5, Middle 5.8, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Toxicity tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Toxicity, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store