Walk (Pantera) guitar tone and amp settings

Walk guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, medium gain (Gain 6.5), bright top (Treble 7.5), balanced lows (Bass 6), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Solo. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

Walk settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOn
Amp TypeBrown
Gain6.5
Volume6Balances the amp section while preserving the chosen drive.
Bass6
Middle4.5
Treble7.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the high-gain sound consistent.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
On
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
6.5
Volume
6
Bass
6
Middle
4.5
Treble
7.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Walk settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain7.5
Bass5
Mid4
Treble7.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the high-gain attack firm.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
7.5
Bass
5
Mid
4
Treble
7.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Add a noise gate for the track’s silent stops.

Walk settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.5
Volume5.5Preset level; adjust to balance the rig
Treble7
Bass6
Middle4.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompMETAL GATEin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the high-gain sound tight
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
6.5
Volume
5.5
Treble
7
Bass
6
Middle
4.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
METAL GATE
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Walk settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7
Bass5.5
Mid4.5
Treble7.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp driven and the attack firm.
Tone10
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7
Bass
5.5
Mid
4.5
Treble
7.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
10

Song parts

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

  1. Solo:

    Pickup Selector Neck

    .

    Switch to the neck humbucker for the solo.

Song parts

Positive Grid Spark 40

  1. Solo:

    Pickup Selector Neck

    .

    Switch to the neck pickup for the solo

Song parts

Fender Mustang LT25

  1. Solo:

    Pickup Selector Neck

    .

    Switch to the neck pickup for the solo.

Song parts

Any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

  1. Solo:

    Pickup Selector Neck

    .

    Switch to the neck pickup for the solo.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Dimebag's guitar on Walk was a Dean From Hell with Bill Lawrence pickups, played into a solid-state Randall amplifier. The tape sound made it onto the record with some high-end boost and a slight dip in the mids. He used a noise gate carefully, so the stops and pauses between rhythm hits stay free of hiss, hum and fret noise. The solo is a single guitar track played through the neck pickup.

  • Set a noise gate so every stop and pause in the rhythm is free of hiss, hum and fret noise.
  • Play the solo on one guitar track through the neck pickup.

What amp did Dimebag Darrell use on Walk?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Dimebag Darrell

Guitar
Dean From Hell[1]
Pickup
Bill Lawrence[1]
Amp
solid-state Randall amplifier[1]
  • Chris Baseford says Dimebag played a Bill Lawrence-equipped Dean From Hell into a solid-state Randall amplifier on Walk. (on this song)[1]
  • Chris Baseford says the record's guitar sound matches the tape, apart from a high EQ boost and a slight dip in the mids. (on this song)[1]
  • Chris Baseford says Dimebag made careful use of a noise gate on the track. (on this song)[1]
  • Chris Baseford says every rhythmic stop and pause on the track is free of amp hiss, hum or fret noise. (on this song)[1]
  • Solo: Chris Baseford says only one guitar track plays during the solo on Walk, using the neck pickup. (on this song)[1]

Questions

What amp did Dimebag Darrell use on Walk?

The sources on this page document Dimebag Darrell's gear on Walk by Pantera: guitar, Dean From Hell [1]; pickup, Bill Lawrence [1]; amp, solid-state Randall amplifier [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Walk settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Walk guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Variation On, Amp Type Brown, Gain 6.5, Volume 6, Bass 6, Middle 4.5, Treble 7.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Walk settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Walk guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 7.5, Bass 5, Mid 4, Treble 7.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Walk settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Walk guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 6.5, Volume 5.5, Treble 7, Bass 6, Middle 4.5, Stomp METAL GATE, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Walk tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Walk, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store