Creeping Death (Metallica) guitar tone and amp settings

Creeping Death guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 6.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), even mids (Middle 5.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Creeping Death settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6.5
Volume5Balances the amp section while retaining punch.
Bass5
Middle5.5
Treble6.5
Booster ColorOrange
Booster3.5
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6.5
Volume
5
Bass
5
Middle
5.5
Treble
6.5
Booster Color
Orange
Booster
3.5
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Creeping Death settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6.5
Bass5.5
Mid4
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod2.5
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional
App DriveOver Drivein the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQGuitar EQin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbRoom Studio Ain the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the amp.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6.5
Bass
5.5
Mid
4
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
2.5
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas
App Drive
Over Drive
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Guitar EQ
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Room Studio A

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Creeping Death settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain7
Volume6Set preset level without changing the room loudness.
Treble6.5
Bass5
Middle4.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
Stomp5-BAND EQin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a firm, aggressive attack.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
7
Volume
6
Treble
6.5
Bass
5
Middle
4.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
5-BAND EQ
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Creeping Death settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7
Bass5
Mid5
Treble7

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a firm, driven amp response
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7
Bass
5
Mid
5
Treble
7

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Add a Boss distortion and TC-style EQ for the documented signal chain.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Hetfield plays the verse riff with all downstrokes, and by Ride the Lightning he had a Gibson Explorer. Kirk Hammett used his black Gibson Flying V through Marshall amps, with a Boss distortion pedal and a TC Electronics EQ. The band got its Marshall amps from metal bands in Denmark at that time. The solo was double-tracked on the engineer's suggestion, which made it sound thicker and fuller.

  • Pick the verse riff with downstrokes throughout, as Hetfield does.
  • Double-track the solo, which makes it sound thicker and fuller.

What amp did James Hetfield use on Creeping Death?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

James Hetfield

Guitar
Gibson Explorer[1]
Amp
Marshall[3]

Kirk Hammett

Guitar
Gibson Flying V[1]
Amp
Marshall[1]
  • Hammett said he tracked the whole of Ride the Lightning with Marshall amps and his Gibson Flying V. (on the album Ride the Lightning)[1]
  • James Hetfield said: ‘By then I had the Gibson Explorer.’ (on the album Ride the Lightning)[1]
  • Hammett said he still used his black Flying V, a Boss distortion pedal and a TC Electronics EQ, through Marshall amps. (on the album Ride the Lightning)[1]
  • Solo: Hammett said engineer Flemming Rasmussen suggested double-tracking the solo, which made it sound thicker and fuller. (on this song)[1]
  • Hammett said he played a four-note diminished chord over the four accents of a four-bar break that followed the solo. (on this song)[1]
  • Verse: Far Out says the verse riff is one of the most intricate creations Hetfield ever made. (on this song)[2]
  • Far Out says Hetfield uses all downstrokes on the riff. (on this song)[2]
  • Rasmussen said the band got its Marshall amps from metal bands in Denmark at that time. (on the album Ride the Lightning)[3]

Questions

What amp did James Hetfield use on Creeping Death?

The sources on this page document James Hetfield's gear on Creeping Death by Metallica: guitar, Gibson Explorer [1]; amp, Marshall [3]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Creeping Death settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Creeping Death guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6.5, Volume 5, Bass 5, Middle 5.5, Treble 6.5, Booster Color Orange, Booster 3.5, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Creeping Death settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Creeping Death guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6.5, Bass 5.5, Mid 4, Treble 6.5, Mod 2.5, Delay 0, Reverb 1, App Amp Model Plexiglas, App Drive Over Drive, App Mod/EQ Guitar EQ, App Reverb Room Studio A; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Creeping Death settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Creeping Death guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 7, Volume 6, Treble 6.5, Bass 5, Middle 4.5, Stomp 5-BAND EQ, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Creeping Death tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Creeping Death, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store