American Idiot (Green Day) guitar tone and amp settings

American Idiot guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 5.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Intro. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

American Idiot settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain5.5
Volume5Balances the preamp drive and output level.
Bass4
Middle6.5
Treble6.5
Booster ColorOrange
Booster3.5
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the driven tone consistent.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
5.5
Volume
5
Bass
4
Middle
6.5
Treble
6.5
Booster Color
Orange
Booster
3.5
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

American Idiot settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain7
Bass4.5
Mid6.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp driven for the punchy rhythm sound.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
7
Bass
4.5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

American Idiot settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain7.2
Volume6Set the preset level without replacing the room-level master.
Treble6.5
Bass4
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp for a firm rock attack.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
7.2
Volume
6
Treble
6.5
Bass
4
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A P90 pickup would add the original’s spikier attack.

American Idiot settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7.5
Bass5
Mid6.5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp into firm punk crunch.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7.5
Bass
5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A P-90-equipped Junior better captures the album’s raw, spiky attack.

Song parts

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

  1. Intro:

    Amp Type Clean, Gain 2, Booster 0

    .

    Use the cleaner voice for the intro.

Song parts

Positive Grid Spark 40

  1. Intro:

    Amp Type Glassy, Gain 2.5, Bass 5, Mid 5, App Amp Model Tweed Bass

    .

    Switch to the cleaner tweed-style amp sound.

Song parts

Fender Mustang LT25

  1. Intro:

    Amp Model CHAMP, Gain 2.3, Middle 5.5

    .

    Switch to the cleaner, smaller amp tone.

Song parts

Any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

  1. Intro:

    Gain 2

    .

    Keep the intro clean and lightly picked

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

For American Idiot, Billie Joe Armstrong switched from his Blue guitar to mainly Gibson Les Paul Juniors, and P90 pickups gave the album's guitars a raw, spiky sound. His two primary guitars were a Les Paul Junior and a Les Paul Standard he refers to as Boobie. Two modified amps were used: a Marshall nicknamed the Idiot Amp, with an extra gain stage for a crunchy, excessively thick sound, and a Park 75 with a version of the Dookie mod. A tweed Fender Tremolux covered clean tones. The intro itself was recorded through an amp nicknamed Little Vicky.

What amp did Billie Joe Armstrong use on American Idiot?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Billie Joe Armstrong

Guitar
Gibson Les Paul Junior[1]
Pickup
P90[2]
Amp
Marshall[1]
  • Guitar World says Armstrong’s two primary guitars on the album were a Gibson Les Paul Junior and a Les Paul Standard he refers to as “Boobie.” (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • Guitar World says a Marshall nicknamed the “Idiot Amp” was modded with an extra gain stage on the album. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • Guitar World says the album’s second modified amp was a Park 75 with a version of Armstrong’s “Dookie” mod in it. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • Guitar World says a tweed Fender Tremolux covered clean tones on the album and smaller tones like those heard on the intro. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • Guitar World says that for American Idiot, Armstrong switched from his Blue guitar to mainly Les Paul Juniors. (on the album American Idiot)[2]
  • Guitar World says P90 pickups gave the album’s guitars a raw, spiky sound. (on the album American Idiot)[2]
  • Intro: Tone Deaf reports that the amp dubbed Little Vicky was used to record the intro of American Idiot. (on this song)[3]

Questions

What amp did Billie Joe Armstrong use on American Idiot?

The sources on this page document Billie Joe Armstrong's gear on American Idiot by Green Day: guitar, Gibson Les Paul Junior [1]; pickup, P90 [2]; amp, Marshall [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the American Idiot settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the American Idiot guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 5.5, Volume 5, Bass 4, Middle 6.5, Treble 6.5, Booster Color Orange, Booster 3.5, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the American Idiot settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the American Idiot guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 7, Bass 4.5, Mid 6.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1, App Amp Model Plexiglas; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the American Idiot settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the American Idiot guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 7.2, Volume 6, Treble 6.5, Bass 4, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the American Idiot tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for American Idiot, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store