Boulevard Of Broken Dreams (Green Day) guitar tone and amp settings

Boulevard Of Broken Dreams guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 6), forward mids (Middle 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Boulevard Of Broken Dreams settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6
Volume5Sets amp-section drive and balances the master level
Bass4
Middle6.5
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to retain a firm, driven rhythm tone
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6
Volume
5
Bass
4
Middle
6.5
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1.5
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Boulevard Of Broken Dreams settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6.5
Bass4.5
Mid6.5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps drive the amp into a firm rock crunch.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Boulevard Of Broken Dreams settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain5.5
Volume6Balances preset level while keeping the amp model driven.
Treble6
Bass4.5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbSMALL ROOMin the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps deliver a firm, consistent crunch.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
5.5
Volume
6
Treble
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
SMALL ROOM

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Boulevard Of Broken Dreams settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain5.5
Bass4.5
Mid6.5
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a firm, driven amp response
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
5.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Billie Joe Armstrong switched to mainly Gibson Les Paul Juniors for American Idiot, the album this song comes from, leaving his Blue guitar behind. His two primary guitars were a Les Paul Junior and a Les Paul Standard, and the Juniors' P90 pickups give a raw, spiky sound. Two modified amps were used. One was a Marshall with an extra gain stage for a crunchy, thick tone, and the other was a Park 75, also modified. A tweed Fender Tremolux covered the clean tones.

  • Butch Vig said a pair of guitars through a Marshall, for when they wanted to hit overdrive, was used for a lot of the big guitars on American Idiot.

What amp did Billie Joe Armstrong use on Boulevard Of Broken Dreams?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Billie Joe Armstrong

Guitar
Gibson Les Paul Junior[1]
Pickup
P90[2]
Amp
Marshall[1]
  • Two primary guitars on the album were a Gibson Les Paul Junior and a Les Paul Standard. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • A Marshall, modded with an extra gain stage for a crunchy, excessively thick sound, was one of two modified amps used on the album. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • The other modified amp on the album was a 50-watt Park 75. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • A tweed Fender Tremolux was used for clean tones on the album, as well as for smaller tones. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • For American Idiot, Armstrong switched from his Blue guitar to mainly Les Paul Juniors. (on the album American Idiot)[2]
  • P90 pickups gave the guitars on American Idiot a raw, spiky sound. (on the album American Idiot)[2]
  • Butch Vig said a pair of guitars through a Marshall, for when they wanted to hit overdrive, was used for a lot of the big guitars on American Idiot. (on the album American Idiot)[3]

Questions

What amp did Billie Joe Armstrong use on Boulevard Of Broken Dreams?

The sources on this page document Billie Joe Armstrong's gear on Boulevard Of Broken Dreams by Green Day: guitar, Gibson Les Paul Junior [1]; pickup, P90 [2]; amp, Marshall [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Boulevard Of Broken Dreams settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Boulevard Of Broken Dreams guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6, Volume 5, Bass 4, Middle 6.5, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Boulevard Of Broken Dreams settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Boulevard Of Broken Dreams guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 6.5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Plexiglas; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Boulevard Of Broken Dreams settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Boulevard Of Broken Dreams guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 5.5, Volume 6, Treble 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb SMALL ROOM; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Boulevard Of Broken Dreams tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Boulevard Of Broken Dreams, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store