Holiday (Green Day) guitar tone and amp settings

Holiday guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, high gain (Gain 7.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Holiday settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain7.5
Volume6Sets a strong amp-section level before the master.
Bass4.5
Middle6.5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp driven.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
7.5
Volume
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
6.5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Holiday settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain7
Bass4.5
Mid6.5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp for a firm, sustained crunch.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
7
Bass
4.5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Holiday settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model80S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.5
Volume6.5Set preset level without changing the room loudness
Treble6
Bass4.5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for firm, driven power chords
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
80S ROCK
Gain
6.5
Volume
6.5
Treble
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Holiday settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7
Bass5
Mid7
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps drive the amp into a firm crunch
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7
Bass
5
Mid
7
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

A P90 guitar and Marshall-style amp would better match the original.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Holiday comes from American Idiot. The gear here is the American Idiot album rig. For that album, Billie Joe Armstrong moved away from his Blue guitar and mainly played Gibson Les Paul Juniors, and P90 pickups gave the album's guitars a raw, spiky sound. His two primary guitars were a Les Paul Junior and a Les Paul Standard. A Marshall known as the Idiot Amp was modded with an extra gain stage for a crunchy, excessively thick tone. A Park 75 with a version of the Dookie mod was the album's other modified amp, and a tweed Fender Tremolux covered the clean tones.

  • Butch Vig said a pair of guitars through a Marshall, for when they wanted to hit overdrive, was used for a lot of the big guitars on American Idiot.

What amp did Billie Joe Armstrong use on Holiday?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Billie Joe Armstrong

Guitar
Gibson Les Paul Junior[1]
Pickup
P90[2]
Amp
Marshall[1]
  • Two primary guitars on the album were a Gibson Les Paul Junior and a Les Paul Standard. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • A Marshall known as the Idiot Amp was modded with an extra gain stage for a crunchy, excessively thick sound on the album. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • The album's other modified amp was a Park 75 with a version of the Dookie mod. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • A tweed Fender Tremolux was used for clean tones on the album, as well as for smaller tones. (on the album American Idiot)[1]
  • For American Idiot, Armstrong switched from his Blue guitar to mainly Les Paul Juniors. (on the album American Idiot)[2]
  • P90 pickups gave the album's guitars a raw, spiky sound. (on the album American Idiot)[2]
  • Butch Vig said a pair of guitars through a Marshall, for when they wanted to hit overdrive, was used for a lot of the big guitars on American Idiot. (on the album American Idiot)[3]

Questions

What amp did Billie Joe Armstrong use on Holiday?

The sources on this page document Billie Joe Armstrong's gear on Holiday by Green Day: guitar, Gibson Les Paul Junior [1]; pickup, P90 [2]; amp, Marshall [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Holiday settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Holiday guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 7.5, Volume 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 6.5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Holiday settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Holiday guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 7, Bass 4.5, Mid 6.5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1, App Amp Model Plexiglas; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Holiday settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Holiday guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 80S ROCK, Gain 6.5, Volume 6.5, Treble 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Holiday tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Holiday, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store