Back In Black (AC/DC) guitar tone and amp settings

Back In Black guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, low gain (Gain 4.5), forward mids (Middle 7.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Solo. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

Back In Black settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain4.5
Volume6Balances the amp section while retaining punch.
Bass4.5
Middle7.5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay ColorGreen
Delay1.5
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a clear, assertive amp response.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
4.5
Volume
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
7.5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay Color
Green
Delay
1.5
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Back In Black settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain4.5
Bass4.5
Mid6
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0.8
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayDigital Delayin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp response lively and lets you control cleanup by touch.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
4.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
6
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0.8
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Digital Delay
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Back In Black settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

These settings play the solo.

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain5
Volume6Sets preset level while keeping the amp response controlled
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayDELAYin the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a strong, direct amp response
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
5
Volume
6
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
DELAY
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Back In Black settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain5.5
Bass4
Mid7.5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the amp naturally
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
5.5
Bass
4
Mid
7.5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Song parts

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

  1. Solo:

    Amp Type Pushed, Gain 5

    .

    Use the bridge pickup and let notes ring.

Song parts

Positive Grid Spark 40

  1. Solo:

    Gain 5.2

    .

    Add a little gain for the lead, keeping the attack clear.

Song parts

Any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

  1. Solo:

    Gain 6.2

    .

    Lean into the solo with slightly more amp drive

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Angus Young played lead and Malcolm Young played rhythm, and the two guitars basically play in unison from different positions. Angus used 100-watt Super Leads, the old-style ones without those preamp things. Malcolm Young thought Angus went to a smaller 50-watt Marshall for his solos. Malcolm played a modified Marshall bass head and a Gretsch Jet Firebird with one FilterTron in the bridge position. Both guitars went through Marshall 4x12 cabinets with G12-65 speakers. A wireless unit added quite an edge in the middle, and a tiny bit of delay in the mix spread the guitars even further.

  • Play the rhythm and lead parts basically in unison, with the two guitars in different positions.

What amp did Malcolm Young use on Back In Black?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Malcolm Young

Guitar
1963 Gretsch Jet Firebird, nicknamed The Beast[2][1]
Pickup
FilterTron (bridge position)[1]
Amp
Modified Marshall bass head (1971 Marshall Super Bass)[2][1]

Angus Young

Guitar
1971 Gibson SG Standard, cherry red[2]
Amp
Marshall 1959 Super Lead (100-watt)[1][2]

Player not named

Amp
Marshall 1959 Super Lead (100-watt)[2]
  • Angus Young said Malcolm Young's cassette demo included the main riff for Back in Black. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar.com reports Angus Young used a 1971 Gibson SG Standard in cherry red on Back In Black. (on the album Back In Black)[2]
  • Angus Young used 100-watt Super Leads, the old-style ones without those preamp things, on Back in Black. (on the album Back In Black)[1][2]
  • Guitar.com reports Angus Young also used a Marshall JTM50 on Back In Black. (on the album Back In Black)[2]
  • Guitar.com reports Ken Schaffer installed an SVDS wireless transmitter in the back of Angus Young's 1971 SG. (on the album Back In Black)[2]
  • Guitar.com reports one of Angus Young's SGs, a 1967 model, has been used on every AC/DC record, Back In Black included. (on the album Back In Black)[2]
  • Malcolm Young used his 1963 Gretsch Jet Firebird on pretty much every recording. (on the album Back In Black)[2][1]
  • Guitar World reports Malcolm Young's Gretsch had one FilterTron, in the bridge position. (on the album Back In Black)[1]
  • Malcolm Young used a modified Marshall bass head, a 1971 Marshall Super Bass, on Back in Black. (on the album Back In Black)[1][2]
  • Guitar.com reports Angus Young and Malcolm Young both played through Marshall 4×12 cabinets with G12-65 speakers. (on the album Back In Black)[2]
  • Solo: Malcolm Young thought Angus Young used a smaller 50-watt Marshall for his solos on Back in Black. (on the album Back In Black)[1]
  • Tony Platt said all the songs were tracked with Angus Young on lead guitar and Malcolm Young on rhythm guitar. (on the album Back in Black)[3]
  • Tony Platt said Angus and Malcolm basically play in unison, just in different positions. (on the album Back in Black)[3]
  • Tony Platt said a tiny bit of delay was used in the mix to spread the guitars even further. (on the album Back in Black)[3]
  • Tony Platt said the wireless has filtering in it and added quite an edge in the middle area. (on the album Back in Black)[3]

Questions

What amp did Malcolm Young use on Back In Black?

The sources on this page document Malcolm Young's gear on Back In Black by AC/DC: guitar, 1963 Gretsch Jet Firebird, nicknamed The Beast [2][1]; pickup, FilterTron (bridge position) [1]; amp, Modified Marshall bass head (1971 Marshall Super Bass) [2][1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Back In Black settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Back In Black guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 4.5, Volume 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 7.5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay Color Green, Delay 1.5, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Back In Black settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Back In Black guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 4.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 6, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0.8, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Plexiglas, App Delay Digital Delay; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Back In Black settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Back In Black guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 5, Volume 6, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay DELAY, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. These settings play the solo. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Back In Black tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Back In Black, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store