Thunderstruck (AC/DC) guitar tone and amp settings

Thunderstruck guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, low gain (Gain 4.5), lean lows (Bass 2), forward mids (Middle 6.5), bridge pickup.

Tuning: E standard

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Thunderstruck settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain4.5
Volume7Higher section level helps retain the loud, open amp feel
Bass2
Middle6.5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the attack strong and clear
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
4.5
Volume
7
Bass
2
Middle
6.5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Thunderstruck settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain4
Bass2
Mid6.5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps drive the amp naturally.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
4
Bass
2
Mid
6.5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Thunderstruck settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain4.5
Volume7Sets preset level while retaining a firm amp response.
Treble6
Bass2.5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp response lively.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
4.5
Volume
7
Treble
6
Bass
2.5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

A Filter’Tron-style pickup would add the original’s tighter midrange honk.

Thunderstruck settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain4.5
Bass2
Mid7
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full up to support the amp’s edge-of-breakup response.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
4.5
Bass
2
Mid
7
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

A Filter’Tron-style bridge pickup adds the characteristic tight, open honk.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Malcolm Young played a Gretsch Jet Firebird with a single Filter'tron humbucker at the bridge and a Badass wraparound bridge, into a 1971 100-watt Marshall Super Bass head dialed in clean but as loud as possible. Extra-heavy strings on the chambered body give a distinctive midrange honk, and the amp's bass control is turned way down low, leaving room for the bass guitar and kick drum. Angus Young's riff carries the first minute almost alone.

  • Use extra-heavy strings on a chambered Jet Firebird for a distinctive midrange honk.
  • Turn the amp's bass control way down low to leave room for the bass and kick drum.

What amp did Malcolm Young use on Thunderstruck?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Malcolm Young

Guitar
Gretsch Jet Firebird[1]
Pickup
Filter’tron humbucker[1]
Amp
Marshall JMP Super Bass[1]
  • Guitar World says Malcolm Young's guitar on Thunderstruck was a Gretsch Jet Firebird with a single Filter'tron humbucker at the bridge and a Badass wraparound bridge. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar World's original-gear list for Thunderstruck names a 1971 100-watt Marshall JMP Super Bass head for Malcolm Young. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar World's original-gear list for Thunderstruck gives standard tuning. (on this song)[1]
  • Malcolm Young turned the amp's bass control way down low on Thunderstruck, which leaves room for the bass guitar and kick drum. (on this song)[1]
  • Extra-heavy strings on Malcolm Young's chambered Jet Firebird gave a distinctive midrange honk on Thunderstruck. (on this song)[1]
  • Intro: Ultimate Classic Rock says Angus Young's riff carries the first minute of Thunderstruck almost alone. (on this song)[2]
  • Guitar World says Malcolm's Super Bass was dialed in clean but as loud as possible, riding on power amp distortion. (on this song)[1]

Questions

What amp did Malcolm Young use on Thunderstruck?

The sources on this page document Malcolm Young's gear on Thunderstruck by AC/DC: guitar, Gretsch Jet Firebird [1]; pickup, Filter’tron humbucker [1]; amp, Marshall JMP Super Bass [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Thunderstruck settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Thunderstruck guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 4.5, Volume 7, Bass 2, Middle 6.5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Thunderstruck settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Thunderstruck guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 4, Bass 2, Mid 6.5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Plexiglas; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Thunderstruck settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Thunderstruck guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 4.5, Volume 7, Treble 6, Bass 2.5, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What tuning is Thunderstruck in?

Thunderstruck by AC/DC is played in E standard, according to the cited source [1]. Tune to it before you set the amp, or the riff will not sit right against the record.

Can I get the Thunderstruck tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Thunderstruck, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store