Billie Jean (Michael Jackson) guitar tone and amp settings

Billie Jean guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Clean amp type, clean (Gain 2), bright top (Treble 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 4.5), bridge pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Billie Jean settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeClean
Gain2
Volume5Moderate level preserves clean headroom.
Bass4.5
Middle5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the clean attack consistent.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2
Volume
5
Bass
4.5
Middle
5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Billie Jean settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeClean
Gain2
Bass4
Mid5.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8.5Keeps the attack clear and the clean amp from breaking up.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2
Bass
4
Mid
5.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1.5
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8.5
Tone
7.5

Billie Jean settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp ModelSUPER CLEANin the menu
Gain2
Volume6Sets preset output without adding preamp grit.
Treble6
Bass4
Middle4.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output preserves the clean, crisp attack.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
SUPER CLEAN
Gain
2
Volume
6
Treble
6
Bass
4
Middle
4.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Billie Jean settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain2.5
Bass3.5
Mid5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8Backed off slightly for a cleaner, less forceful attack
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
2.5
Bass
3.5
Mid
5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8
Tone
7

A bass guitar is needed to recreate the signature low riff.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Billie Jean settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Billie Jean guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2, Volume 5, Bass 4.5, Middle 5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Billie Jean settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Billie Jean guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2, Bass 4, Mid 5.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 8.5, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Billie Jean settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Billie Jean guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model SUPER CLEAN, Gain 2, Volume 6, Treble 6, Bass 4, Middle 4.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Billie Jean tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Billie Jean, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

BOSS, Positive Grid, Fender and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.