The House Of The Rising Sun (The Animals) guitar tone and amp settings

The House Of The Rising Sun guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Clean amp type, low gain (Gain 3.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), both pickups.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The House Of The Rising Sun settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeClean
Gain3.5
Volume5Moderate level for clean, controlled amp response.
Bass4
Middle5.5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output keeps the clean arpeggios clear.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Clean
Gain
3.5
Volume
5
Bass
4
Middle
5.5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

The House Of The Rising Sun settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeClean
Gain3.5
Bass4.5
Mid5.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the arpeggios clear and responsive
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Clean
Gain
3.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
5.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1.5
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

The House Of The Rising Sun settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model60S UK CLNin the menu
Gain2.5
Volume5.5Sets preset output without relying on extra drive.
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the clean arpeggio attack clear.
Tone7.5Retains brightness while softening the humbucker edge.
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
60S UK CLN
Gain
2.5
Volume
5.5
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

The House Of The Rising Sun settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain2.5
Bass4
Mid5.5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output preserves clear arpeggio attack.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
2.5
Bass
4
Mid
5.5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Hilton Valentine played the arpeggios on a Gretsch Tennessean he bought in early 1962, before joining The Animals. He ran it through a Selmer Selectortone amp, and he names that pairing for this song himself. Each of the five chords is arpeggiated so every note comes through clearly. He played an arpeggio through each chord rather than a single-note riff.

  • Arpeggiate each of the five chords so every note rings out clearly.
  • Play an arpeggio through each chord rather than a single-note riff.

What amp did Hilton Valentine use on The House Of The Rising Sun?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Hilton Valentine

Guitar
Gretsch Tennessean[1]
Amp
Selmer Selectortone[1]
  • Asked about 'House of the Rising Sun', Valentine said the Gretsch Tennessean through a Selmer Selectortone was the guitar and amp used on it. (on this song)[1]
  • Vintage Guitar says Valentine began the arpeggiated chords on his Gretsch Tennessean. (on this song)[2]
  • American Songwriter says the arpeggios were played on a Gretsch Tennessean Valentine bought in early 1962, before joining The Animals. (on this song)[3]
  • Intro: Vintage Guitar says Valentine came up with the memorable intro. (on this song)[2]
  • Vintage Guitar says each of the five chords is arpeggiated so every note can be heard clearly. (on this song)[2]
  • Brian May says Valentine played an arpeggio through a chord rather than a riff. (on this song)[4]

Questions

What amp did Hilton Valentine use on The House Of The Rising Sun?

The sources on this page document Hilton Valentine's gear on The House Of The Rising Sun by The Animals: guitar, Gretsch Tennessean [1]; amp, Selmer Selectortone [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the The House Of The Rising Sun settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the The House Of The Rising Sun guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 3.5, Volume 5, Bass 4, Middle 5.5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the The House Of The Rising Sun settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the The House Of The Rising Sun guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 3.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 5.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the The House Of The Rising Sun settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the The House Of The Rising Sun guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 60S UK CLN, Gain 2.5, Volume 5.5, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the The House Of The Rising Sun tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for The House Of The Rising Sun, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store