Breaking The Law (Judas Priest) guitar tone and amp settings

Breaking The Law guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 5.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), bridge pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Breaking The Law settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain5.5
Volume6Sets amp-section level while keeping the crunch responsive
Bass4
Middle6.5
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
5.5
Volume
6
Bass
4
Middle
6.5
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Breaking The Law settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain5.5
Bass5
Mid6.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the riff punchy and drives the amp.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
5.5
Bass
5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Breaking The Law settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain5.2
Volume6Set preset level without adding excessive input drive.
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the classic driven attack.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
5.2
Volume
6
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Breaking The Law settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain6
Bass4
Mid6
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full up for a strong amp input and steady crunch
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
6
Bass
4
Mid
6
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Breaking The Law settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Breaking The Law guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 5.5, Volume 6, Bass 4, Middle 6.5, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Breaking The Law settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Breaking The Law guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 5.5, Bass 5, Mid 6.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1, App Amp Model Plexiglas; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Breaking The Law settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Breaking The Law guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 5.2, Volume 6, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Breaking The Law tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Breaking The Law, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

BOSS, Positive Grid, Fender and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.