Nothing Else Matters (Metallica) guitar tone and amp settings

Nothing Else Matters guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Acoustic amp type, clean (Gain 1.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), neck pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Intro, Solo. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

Nothing Else Matters settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

These settings play the intro.

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeAcoustic
Gain1.5
Volume5Set for a clean, balanced level before the solo.
Bass4
Middle5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorOrange
Reverb2
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck
Volume10
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Acoustic
Gain
1.5
Volume
5
Bass
4
Middle
5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Orange
Reverb
2
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck
Volume
10
Tone
7

A nylon-string classical guitar gets closer to the fingerpicked intro.

Nothing Else Matters settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

These settings play the solo.

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain6
Bass4.5
Mid5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb2.5
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelTreadplatein the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the high-gain response firm.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
6
Bass
4.5
Mid
5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
2.5
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Treadplate
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

A classical guitar would better reproduce the fingerpicked intro.

Nothing Else Matters settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

These settings play the solo.

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain6Moderate drive approximates the song’s weight without excessive saturation.
Volume5Preset level; adjust for a balanced output.
Treble6
Bass4.5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for the driven electric-guitar tone.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
6
Volume
5
Treble
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

A nylon-string classical guitar better matches the fingerpicked intro.

Nothing Else Matters settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

These settings play the solo.

Amp

Gain5
Bass5
Mid4.5
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a firm, defined electric rhythm tone
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
5
Bass
5
Mid
4.5
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A nylon-string guitar would better reproduce the classical intro.

Song parts

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

  1. Solo:

    Amp Type Lead, Gain 5.5, Pickup Selector Bridge

    .

    Switch to Lead mode and sustain the melody

Song parts

Positive Grid Spark 40

  1. Intro:

    Amp Type Acoustic, Gain 1.5, App Amp Model Flat Acoustic, Pickup Selector Neck

    .

    Fingerpick gently for the intro’s delicate articulation.

Song parts

Fender Mustang LT25

  1. Intro:

    Amp Model 60S UK CLN, Gain 1.5, Pickup Selector Neck, Tone 8

    .

    Fingerpick gently for a softer, rounded attack.

Song parts

Any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

  1. Intro:

    Gain 1.5, Pickup Selector Neck, Tone 5.5

    .

    Fingerpick softly for a warmer, cleaner approximation

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

The intro is a classical guitar introduction, played fingerpicked. James Hetfield handled all the guitar parts in the studio, and the guitar solo is credited to him. On Metallica, his primary guitar was an ESP Explorer with EMG pickups, and he used a Mesa/Boogie Simulclass Mark II amp. A Gretsch White Falcon was used for the clean, airplane-sounding dive bomb heard in the song.

  • Fingerpick the intro; it is a classical-style guitar introduction played with the fingers.

What amp did James Hetfield use on Nothing Else Matters?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

James Hetfield

Guitar
ESP Explorer[3]
Pickup
EMG[3]
Amp
Mesa/Boogie Simulclass Mark II[3]
  • Louder reports that James Hetfield handled all guitar parts in the studio for Nothing Else Matters. (on this song)[1]
  • Intro: Gibson's lesson describes the song's intro as a classical guitar introduction, played fingerpicked. (on this song)[2]
  • Solo: Gibson's lesson describes the song's guitar solo as a James Hetfield solo. (on this song)[2]
  • James Hetfield said his primary guitar on Metallica was an ESP Explorer with EMG pickups. (on the album Metallica)[3]
  • James Hetfield said he also used a Telecaster, a Gretsch White Falcon with a Bigsby and a Guild 12-string on the album. (on the album Metallica)[3]
  • James Hetfield said he used a Mesa/Boogie Simulclass Mark II on the album. (on the album Metallica)[3]
  • A Gretsch White Falcon was used for the clean, airplane-sounding dive bomb heard in Nothing Else Matters. (on this song)[4]

Questions

What amp did James Hetfield use on Nothing Else Matters?

The sources on this page document James Hetfield's gear on Nothing Else Matters by Metallica: guitar, ESP Explorer [3]; pickup, EMG [3]; amp, Mesa/Boogie Simulclass Mark II [3]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Nothing Else Matters settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Nothing Else Matters guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Acoustic, Gain 1.5, Volume 5, Bass 4, Middle 5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Orange, Reverb 2; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. These settings play the intro. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Nothing Else Matters settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Nothing Else Matters guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 6, Bass 4.5, Mid 5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 2.5, App Amp Model Treadplate; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. These settings play the solo. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Nothing Else Matters settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Nothing Else Matters guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 6, Volume 5, Treble 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. These settings play the solo. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Nothing Else Matters tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Nothing Else Matters, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store