Money (Pink Floyd) guitar tone and amp settings

Money guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Clean amp type, low gain (Gain 3.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Money settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeClean
Gain3.5
Volume6Balances amp section level against the master.
Bass4.5
Middle6.5
Treble6.5
Booster ColorOrange
Booster4.5
Mod0
FX ColorGreen
FX3.5
Delay ColorRed
Delay2.5
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output gives the built-in distortion a strong signal.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Clean
Gain
3.5
Volume
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
6.5
Treble
6.5
Booster Color
Orange
Booster
4.5
Mod
0
FX Color
Green
FX
3.5
Delay Color
Red
Delay
2.5
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A dedicated fuzz pedal would more closely reproduce the Fuzz Face texture.

Money settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeClean
Gain3.5
Bass4.5
Mid6
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod2
Delay2.5
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelSilver 120in the app, optional
App DriveFuzz Facein the app, optional
App Mod/EQTremoloin the app, optional
App DelayMulti Headin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the Fuzz Face for sustain.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Clean
Gain
3.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
6
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
2
Delay
2.5
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Silver 120
App Drive
Fuzz Face
App Mod/EQ
Tremolo
App Delay
Multi Head

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Money settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S UK CLNin the menu
Gain3
Volume5Set preset level without adding excessive output
Treble6
Bass5
Middle6in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompFUZZin the menu
ModTREMOLOin the menu
DelayECHOin the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8Tames the hotter humbucker while retaining fuzz response
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S UK CLN
Gain
3
Volume
5
Treble
6
Bass
5
Middle
6
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
FUZZ
Mod
TREMOLO
Delay
ECHO
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8
Tone
7

Money settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain3.5
Bass4
Mid6
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume8Eases the hotter humbucker output and preserves clean amp headroom
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
3.5
Bass
4
Mid
6
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
8
Tone
7

Add a Fuzz Face-style pedal for the documented fuzz sound

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

David Gilmour shaped most of the guitar sounds on Money himself, using the main processing boxes of the age, including phasing pedals and a Binson Echorec. A Dallas Arbiter Fuzz Face and a Kepex tremolo processor are heard on the song, and the latter section uses a custom Bill Lewis guitar. Across the album he played his 1969 Fender Stratocaster, The Black Strat, through Hiwatt DR103 100W heads. The basic track was cut live by all four players, with two extra Gilmour guitar lines overdubbed.

  • Record the band live, then overdub only the two guitar lines that weave in and out of the track.
  • Treat the guitar with several effects units, as Gilmour did across the album.

What amp did David Gilmour use on Money?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

David Gilmour

Guitar
Fender Stratocaster[2]
Amp
Hiwatt DR103 All Purpose 100W heads[2]
Effects
Binson Echorec[1], Dallas Arbiter Fuzz Face[2], Kepex Tremolo Processor[2]
  • Alan Parsons said most of the guitar sounds on Money came from David Gilmour. (on this song)[1]
  • Mix reports the basic track of Money was cut live with all four players. (on this song)[1]
  • Mix reports the only significant instrumental overdubs on Money are two additional David Gilmour guitar lines. (on this song)[1]
  • Alan Parsons said Gilmour had the main processing boxes of the age, including phasing pedals and a Binson Echorec. (on this song)[1]
  • Mixdown reports Gilmour's Dallas Arbiter Fuzz Face is heard on Money. (on this song)[2]
  • Mixdown reports a Kepex Tremolo Processor is heard on Money. (on this song)[2]
  • Mixdown reports Gilmour used a custom Bill Lewis guitar in the latter section of Money. (on this song)[2]
  • Mixdown names Gilmour's 1969 Fender Stratocaster, known as The Black Strat. (on the album The Dark Side of the Moon)[2]
  • Mixdown reports Gilmour used Hiwatt DR103 All Purpose 100W heads on the album. (on the album The Dark Side of the Moon)[2]
  • Mixdown reports Gilmour treated his guitar with several effects units across the album. (on the album The Dark Side of the Moon)[2]

Questions

What amp did David Gilmour use on Money?

The sources on this page document David Gilmour's gear on Money by Pink Floyd: guitar, Fender Stratocaster [2]; amp, Hiwatt DR103 All Purpose 100W heads [2]; effects, Binson Echorec [1], Dallas Arbiter Fuzz Face [2], Kepex Tremolo Processor [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Money settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Money guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 3.5, Volume 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 6.5, Treble 6.5, Booster Color Orange, Booster 4.5, Mod 0, FX Color Green, FX 3.5, Delay Color Red, Delay 2.5, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Money settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Money guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 3.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 6, Treble 6.5, Mod 2, Delay 2.5, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Silver 120, App Drive Fuzz Face, App Mod/EQ Tremolo, App Delay Multi Head; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Money settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Money guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S UK CLN, Gain 3, Volume 5, Treble 6, Bass 5, Middle 6, Stomp FUZZ, Mod TREMOLO, Delay ECHO, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 8, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Money tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Money, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store