Holy Wars... The Punishment Due (Megadeth) guitar tone and amp settings

Holy Wars... The Punishment Due guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, medium gain (Gain 5.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Holy Wars... The Punishment Due settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeBrown
Gain5.5
Volume5.5Sets amp-stage drive and level for a firm, articulate response.
Bass4
Middle6.5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the high-gain amp with the bridge humbucker.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
5.5
Volume
5.5
Bass
4
Middle
6.5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Holy Wars... The Punishment Due settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain6.5
Bass4
Mid4.5
Treble7
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for tight, sustained high-gain rhythm playing
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
6.5
Bass
4
Mid
4.5
Treble
7
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Holy Wars... The Punishment Due settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model80S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.5
Volume5Balances preset output without adding excessive loudness
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output preserves attack and drives the amp consistently
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
80S ROCK
Gain
6.5
Volume
5
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Holy Wars... The Punishment Due settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7
Bass4
Mid6
Treble7

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the amp
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7
Bass
4
Mid
6
Treble
7

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Marty Friedman played a 1985 US Jackson Kelly San Dimas on Rust in Peace, one of his main guitars of that era. When he joined Megadeth it was repainted black and rewired to a single humbucker with one volume pot, so the guitar has no pickup selector and no tone knob. Dave Mustaine picked up a Jackson King V for the album, while Friedman played the Kelly.

What guitar did Marty Friedman use on Holy Wars... The Punishment Due?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Marty Friedman

Guitar
Jackson Kelly[2]

Dave Mustaine

Guitar
King V[4]
  • Guitar World's album guide says Megadeth's Rust in Peace lineup included guitarist Marty Friedman. (on the album Rust in Peace)[1]
  • Guitar World says Marty Friedman's 1985 Jackson Kelly San Dimas was used on Rust in Peace. (on the album Rust in Peace)[2]
  • Guitar Player says one of Friedman's main guitars on the Rust in Peace era was a 1985 US Jackson Kelly. (on the album Rust in Peace)[3]
  • Friedman said his guitar was re-painted black and converted into a single humbucker with one volume pot when he joined Megadeth. (on the album Rust in Peace)[2]
  • Guitar World says Dave Mustaine picked up a King V, while Marty Friedman would play a Kelly. (on the album Rust in Peace)[4]

Questions

What guitar did Marty Friedman use on Holy Wars... The Punishment Due?

The sources on this page document Marty Friedman's gear on Holy Wars... The Punishment Due by Megadeth: guitar, Jackson Kelly [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Holy Wars... The Punishment Due settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Holy Wars... The Punishment Due guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Brown, Gain 5.5, Volume 5.5, Bass 4, Middle 6.5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Holy Wars... The Punishment Due settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Holy Wars... The Punishment Due guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 6.5, Bass 4, Mid 4.5, Treble 7, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Holy Wars... The Punishment Due settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Holy Wars... The Punishment Due guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 80S ROCK, Gain 6.5, Volume 5, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Holy Wars... The Punishment Due tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Holy Wars... The Punishment Due, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store