Symphony Of Destruction (Megadeth) guitar tone and amp settings

Symphony Of Destruction guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, medium gain (Gain 6.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), even mids (Middle 4), bridge pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Symphony Of Destruction settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeBrown
Gain6.5
Volume5.5Sets channel level while keeping the high-gain tone controlled.
Bass5
Middle4
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the amp.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
6.5
Volume
5.5
Bass
5
Middle
4
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Symphony Of Destruction settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain7
Bass4.5
Mid5.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge pickup driving the amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
7
Bass
4.5
Mid
5.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Symphony Of Destruction settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model80S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.2
Volume5Sets preset level while retaining the amp model's drive
Treble6
Bass5.5
Middle5.8in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompBLUES DRIVEin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbSMALL ROOMin the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a firm, consistent distorted attack
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
80S ROCK
Gain
6.2
Volume
5
Treble
6
Bass
5.5
Middle
5.8
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
BLUES DRIVE
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
SMALL ROOM

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Symphony Of Destruction settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7.5
Bass5.5
Mid6.5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Keep it full to drive the amp with a strong signal.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7.5
Bass
5.5
Mid
6.5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Symphony Of Destruction settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Symphony Of Destruction guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Brown, Gain 6.5, Volume 5.5, Bass 5, Middle 4, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Symphony Of Destruction settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Symphony Of Destruction guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 7, Bass 4.5, Mid 5.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Symphony Of Destruction settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Symphony Of Destruction guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 80S ROCK, Gain 6.2, Volume 5, Treble 6, Bass 5.5, Middle 5.8, Stomp BLUES DRIVE, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb SMALL ROOM; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Symphony Of Destruction tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Symphony Of Destruction, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

BOSS, Positive Grid, Fender and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.