Iron Man (Black Sabbath) guitar tone and amp settings

Iron Man guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 6.5), forward mids (Middle 7.5), balanced lows (Bass 4), bridge pickup.

Tuning: E standard

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Iron Man settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6.5
Volume7Set the amp section level to push the power stage.
Bass4
Middle7.5
Treble6
Booster ColorGreen
Booster4
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp and boost.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6.5
Volume
7
Bass
4
Middle
7.5
Treble
6
Booster Color
Green
Booster
4
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Iron Man settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain7.5
Bass3.5
Mid7.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App DriveBoosterin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output pushes the amp into natural breakup
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
7.5
Bass
3.5
Mid
7.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Drive
Booster
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Iron Man settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain7.5Push the amp model into thick British-style overdrive
Volume5Set preset level without changing the room loudness
Treble6
Bass4.5
Middle7.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
Stomp5-BAND EQin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the amp model
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
7.5
Volume
5
Treble
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
7.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
5-BAND EQ
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Iron Man settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7.5
Bass3
Mid7.5
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output pushes the amp into natural overdrive.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7.5
Bass
3
Mid
7.5
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Add a Rangemaster-style treble booster for the signature focused drive.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

The Iron Man sound starts with a Gibson SG Special whose bridge pickup is a P90, which makes a thick, hollow midrange with the booster. A modified Dallas-Arbiter Rangemaster treble booster cuts bass and pushes the amp's input into distortion. The Laney Supergroup head is played through its bass input, with presence, middle and treble set high and the gain pushed up for natural power-tube overdrive. The guitar is tuned to standard E.

  • Use light-gauge strings and a medium pick.
  • Attack the strings percussively with the pick.

What amp did Tony Iommi use on Iron Man?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Tony Iommi

Guitar
1965 Gibson SG Special[1]
Pickup
P90 bridge pickup[1]
Amp
Laney Supergroup MK 1 head[1]
Effects
Dallas-Arbiter Rangemaster treble booster[1]
  • Guitar World says Iommi’s Iron Man rig used a 1965 Gibson SG Special, a modified Dallas-Arbiter Rangemaster treble booster and a 100-watt Laney Supergroup MK 1 head. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar World says the SG’s P90 bridge pickup, working with the Rangemaster, produces a thick midrange with a hollow, boxy honk. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar World says Iommi plugged into one of the Supergroup’s bass inputs and cranked the Gain 1 control for natural power tube overdrive. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar World says the Rangemaster cut bass frequencies and pushed the amp’s input further into distortion. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar World says the guitar was tuned to standard pitch, EADGBE. (on this song)[1]
  • Guitar World says Iommi used light-gauge strings and a medium pick. (on this song)[1]
  • Iommi said he came up with the Iron Man riff on the spot. (on this song)[2]
  • Guitar Player says Iommi is a very percussive player who hits the strings with his pick attack. (in a later era)[3]

Questions

What amp did Tony Iommi use on Iron Man?

The sources on this page document Tony Iommi's gear on Iron Man by Black Sabbath: guitar, 1965 Gibson SG Special [1]; pickup, P90 bridge pickup [1]; amp, Laney Supergroup MK 1 head [1]; effects, Dallas-Arbiter Rangemaster treble booster [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Iron Man settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Iron Man guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6.5, Volume 7, Bass 4, Middle 7.5, Treble 6, Booster Color Green, Booster 4, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Iron Man settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Iron Man guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 7.5, Bass 3.5, Mid 7.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Drive Booster; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Iron Man settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Iron Man guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 7.5, Volume 5, Treble 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 7.5, Stomp 5-BAND EQ, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What tuning is Iron Man in?

Iron Man by Black Sabbath is played in E standard, according to the cited source [1]. Tune to it before you set the amp, or the riff will not sit right against the record.

Can I get the Iron Man tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Iron Man, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store