Paranoid (Black Sabbath) guitar tone and amp settings

Paranoid guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 6), forward mids (Middle 7), smooth top (Treble 6), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Distorted solo. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

Paranoid settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6
Volume6Sets the amp section level and drive balance.
Bass5
Middle7
Treble6
Booster ColorGreen
Booster2.5
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp voicing driven.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6
Volume
6
Bass
5
Middle
7
Treble
6
Booster Color
Green
Booster
2.5
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Paranoid settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6.5
Bass5
Mid7
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional
App DriveBoosterin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp for vintage-style breakup.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6.5
Bass
5
Mid
7
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas
App Drive
Booster

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Paranoid settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain7.2
Volume7Preset level; balance it against your room and output.
Treble7
Bass5
Middle6.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output pushes the amp model into raw overdrive.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
7.2
Volume
7
Treble
7
Bass
5
Middle
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Paranoid settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

These settings play the distorted solo.

Amp

Gain7
Bass5
Mid7
Treble7

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the amp into overdrive.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7
Bass
5
Mid
7
Treble
7

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Add a Rangemaster-style treble booster; solo modulation needs studio processing.

Song parts

Positive Grid Spark 40

  1. Distorted solo:

    App Mod/EQ Off

    .

    Apply subtle vibrato to approximate the documented sound modulation

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Tony Iommi recorded Paranoid on a white SG with three pickups. He got the heavy sound by overloading the amp and messing with its electronics, and the volume, a treble boost and a booster together made his guitar scream with an unbearable screech. His leads were double-tracked, if not triple-tracked, and the guitar was kept raw, because compressors and EQ on top make it lose its power. The distorted solo was recorded straight and then run through a sound modulator during mixing.

  • Double-track the lead parts to build the guitar's size.
  • Keep the guitar tone raw, with no compression or EQ on top of it.

What guitar did Tony Iommi use on Paranoid?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Tony Iommi

Guitar
white, three‑pickup SG[2]
  • Producer Rodger Bain said Iommi's guitar leads were double-tracked, if not triple-tracked, for the album. (on the album Paranoid)[1]
  • Producer Rodger Bain said compressors and EQ on the guitar would make it lose its power. (on the album Paranoid)[1]
  • Distorted solo: The distorted guitar solo was recorded straight and then processed through a sound modulator during mixing. (on this song)[1]
  • Iommi said he recorded Paranoid with a white SG that had three pickups. (on the album Paranoid)[2]
  • Iommi said the pickups on his SG in those days were P-90s that whistled and fed back. (on the album)[2]
  • Iommi said the volume, the treble boost and the booster together made an unbearable screech. (on the album)[2]
  • Iommi said he overloaded the amp and messed with its electronics to get the heavy sound. (on the album Paranoid)[2]
  • Iommi said he had a Rangemaster treble booster and wanted it modified. (on the album)[3]

Questions

What guitar did Tony Iommi use on Paranoid?

The sources on this page document Tony Iommi's gear on Paranoid by Black Sabbath: guitar, white, three‑pickup SG [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Paranoid settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Paranoid guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6, Volume 6, Bass 5, Middle 7, Treble 6, Booster Color Green, Booster 2.5, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Paranoid settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Paranoid guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6.5, Bass 5, Mid 7, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1, App Amp Model Plexiglas, App Drive Booster; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Paranoid settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Paranoid guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 7.2, Volume 7, Treble 7, Bass 5, Middle 6.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Paranoid tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Paranoid, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store