War Pigs (Black Sabbath) guitar tone and amp settings

War Pigs guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, medium gain (Gain 6.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), smooth top (Treble 6), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

War Pigs settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6.5
Volume6Set to push the preamp while balancing loudness.
Bass5
Middle6.5
Treble6
Booster ColorGreen
Booster2.5
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6.5
Volume
6
Bass
5
Middle
6.5
Treble
6
Booster Color
Green
Booster
2.5
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

War Pigs settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain7.5
Bass5
Mid7.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod2
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput
App DriveBoosterin the app, optional
App Mod/EQGuitar EQin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps push the amp into its overloaded sound.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
7.5
Bass
5
Mid
7.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
2
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room
App Drive
Booster
App Mod/EQ
Guitar EQ

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

War Pigs settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.2
Volume5Set preset level to drive the amp model
Treble6.5
Bass5
Middle7in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompOVERDRIVEin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full up to drive the amp input
Tone7Retains bite without excessive top-end harshness
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
6.2
Volume
5
Treble
6.5
Bass
5
Middle
7
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
OVERDRIVE
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A treble booster would better reproduce Iommi’s cutting front-end boost.

War Pigs settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain8.5
Bass6
Mid8
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the amp into heavy breakup
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
8.5
Bass
6
Mid
8
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Tony Iommi recorded Paranoid, the album that carries War Pigs, with a white SG that had three pickups. In those days the pickups on his SG were P-90s that whistled and fed back, and a preamp modified to boost the channel made them pick up everything. The volume, the treble boost and the booster together made an unbearable screech. For the heavy sound he overloaded the amp and messed with its electronics.

  • Insulate the inside of the guitar with copper and dip the pickups in wax to fight feedback.

What guitar did Tony Iommi use on War Pigs?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Tony Iommi

Guitar
white, three‑pickup SG[1]
  • Iommi said he recorded Paranoid with a white SG that had three pickups. (on the album Paranoid)[1]
  • Iommi said the pickups on his SG in those days were P-90s that whistled and fed back. (on the album Paranoid)[1]
  • Iommi said the volume, the treble boost and the booster together made an unbearable screech. (on the album Paranoid)[1]
  • Iommi said he overloaded the amp and messed with its electronics to get the heavy sound. (on the album Paranoid)[1]
  • Iommi said a preamp he had modified to boost the channel made his pickups pick up everything. (on the album Paranoid)[1]
  • Iommi said he insulated the inside of his guitar with copper and had the pickups dipped in wax to stop the feedback. (on the album Paranoid)[1]

Questions

What guitar did Tony Iommi use on War Pigs?

The sources on this page document Tony Iommi's gear on War Pigs by Black Sabbath: guitar, white, three‑pickup SG [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the War Pigs settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the War Pigs guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6.5, Volume 6, Bass 5, Middle 6.5, Treble 6, Booster Color Green, Booster 2.5, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the War Pigs settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the War Pigs guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 7.5, Bass 5, Mid 7.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 2, Delay 0, Reverb 1, App Drive Booster, App Mod/EQ Guitar EQ; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the War Pigs settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the War Pigs guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 6.2, Volume 5, Treble 6.5, Bass 5, Middle 7, Stomp OVERDRIVE, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the War Pigs tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for War Pigs, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store