Orion (Metallica) guitar tone and amp settings

Orion guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, high gain (Gain 7), scooped mids (Middle 3.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Interlude, Distorted solo. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

Orion settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

These settings play the interlude.

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeBrown
Gain7
Volume6Balances amp-section level against the master.
Bass5
Middle3.5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the high-gain amp.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
7
Volume
6
Bass
5
Middle
3.5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Orion settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

These settings play the interlude.

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain6.5
Bass5
Mid4.5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelTreadplatein the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbRoom Studio Ain the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp for a firm, saturated rhythm tone.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
6.5
Bass
5
Mid
4.5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1.5
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Treadplate
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Room Studio A

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Orion settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

These settings play the interlude.

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.5
Volume5.5Preset level; balance it against the room.
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle4.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp drive firm.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
6.5
Volume
5.5
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
4.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Orion settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

These settings play the interlude.

Amp

Gain7.5
Bass5
Mid3.5
Treble7.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output to drive the amp firmly
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7.5
Bass
5
Mid
3.5
Treble
7.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Add a Tube Screamer-style boost and wah pedal for closer tones.

Song parts

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

  1. Distorted solo:

    FX Color Red, FX 4

    .

    Sweep the built-in touch-wah through the lead phrases.

Song parts

Positive Grid Spark 40

  1. Distorted solo:

    App Drive Over Drive, App Comp/Wah Auto Wah

    .

    Use the auto-wah sparingly on the lead phrases.

Song parts

Fender Mustang LT25

  1. Distorted solo:

    Stomp BLUES DRIVE, Mod TOUCH WAH

    .

    Engage the wah and push the lead bends

Song parts

Any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

  1. Distorted solo:

    Tone 6

    .

    Roll tone back for a darker, vocal-like lead.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Orion's middle section began on Cliff Burton's bass. The guitars enter almost a minute in, and Kirk Hammett and James Hetfield played the harmony parts on the record. Burton first wanted all the harmonies on bass, but that would have sounded like a solo, so the band built a guitar-bass arrangement with two-part guitars and plenty of bends over the bass line. On the album, each guitar was recorded in full stereo. Hetfield's sound came from a white Gibson Explorer into a Mesa/Boogie Mark II C+ rewired as a preamp. Hammett played a Gibson Flying V with Mesa Boogie Mk IIC+ heads, an Ibanez Tube Screamer and a Dunlop Cry Baby.

  • Work the harmony lines out on guitar first, as Cliff Burton did for the middle section.
  • Lay two-part guitar harmonies over the bass line and use plenty of bends.

What amp did Kirk Hammett use on Orion?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Kirk Hammett

Guitar
Gibson Flying V[5]
Amp
Mesa Boogie Mk IIC+ heads[4]
Effects
Ibanez Tube Screamer[4], Dunlop Cry Baby[4]

James Hetfield

Guitar
white Gibson Explorer[4]
Amp
Mesa/Boogie Mark II C+[4]

Player not named

Amp
Mesa/Boogie Mark II C+[5]
  • Kirk Hammett said he and James Hetfield played the harmony parts on the record. (on this song)[1]
  • Kirk Hammett said James Hetfield played the harmony parts on the record alongside him. (on this song)[1]
  • Kirk Hammett said an all-bass version of the harmonies would have sounded like a solo, so the band built a guitar-bass arrangement for the album. (on this song)[1]
  • Kirk Hammett said Cliff Burton wrote the middle section on bass and worked out its harmony parts on guitar. (on this song)[1]
  • Gitarre & Bass reports that the guitars come in almost a minute into Orion. (on this song)[2]
  • Gitarre & Bass reports that two-part guitars laid over Burton's bass change make extensive use of bends. (on this song)[2]
  • Rasmussen said each guitar on Master of Puppets was recorded in full stereo. (on the album Master of Puppets)[3]
  • MusicRadar reports Hetfield played a white Gibson Explorer with standard ceramic humbuckers for much of the album. (on the album Master of Puppets)[4]
  • Vintage Guitar reports Hetfield favoured a Jackson V and a Gibson Explorer on the album. (on the album Master of Puppets)[5]
  • Accounts differ: Guitar World quotes Rasmussen saying the main guitars started on James’s Explorer, while MusicRadar quotes him saying they started on James’s Firebird. (on the album Master of Puppets)[6][4]
  • MusicRadar reports Hetfield's distortion came from a Mesa/Boogie Mark II C+ rewired as a preamp and a 100-watt Marshall power amp with 4x12 cabs. (on the album Master of Puppets)[4]
  • Vintage Guitar reports Hetfield and Hammett both played Mesa Boogie Mk IIC+ heads, sometimes as preamps, into Marshall cabinets with 65-watt speakers. (on the album Master of Puppets)[5]
  • Vintage Guitar reports Hammett played a '74 Flying V, an '85 Jackson Rhoads and a Fernandes superstrat with EMG pickups on the album. (on the album Master of Puppets)[5]
  • MusicRadar reports Hammett fell back on his old guitars on the album, including a Gibson Flying V (either a '74 or a '78) and a Fernandes Strat copy with a Floyd Rose. (on the album Master of Puppets)[4]
  • MusicRadar reports Hammett favoured an Ibanez Tube Screamer and a Dunlop Cry Baby on lead guitar for the album. (on the album Master of Puppets)[4]
  • Hammett said most of Master of Puppets was tracked with Boogie heads and Marshall heads combined. (on the album Master of Puppets)[4]
  • Rasmussen said the amps were boosted quite a bit, so much of the distortion came from the amp. (on the album Master of Puppets)[4]

Questions

What amp did Kirk Hammett use on Orion?

The sources on this page document Kirk Hammett's gear on Orion by Metallica: guitar, Gibson Flying V [5]; amp, Mesa Boogie Mk IIC+ heads [4]; effects, Ibanez Tube Screamer [4], Dunlop Cry Baby [4]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Orion settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Orion guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Brown, Gain 7, Volume 6, Bass 5, Middle 3.5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. These settings play the interlude. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Orion settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Orion guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 6.5, Bass 5, Mid 4.5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1.5, App Amp Model Treadplate, App Reverb Room Studio A; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Output to your room. These settings play the interlude. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Orion settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Orion guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 6.5, Volume 5.5, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 4.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. These settings play the interlude. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Orion tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Orion, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store