Raining Blood (Slayer) guitar tone and amp settings

Raining Blood guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Crunch amp type, high gain (Gain 8), bright top (Treble 7.5), forward mids (Middle 6.5), bridge pickup.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Distorted bridge. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

Raining Blood settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

These settings play the distorted bridge.

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeCrunch
Gain8
Volume5.5Balances amp-section level against the room's master setting.
Bass5
Middle6.5
Treble7.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the amp.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
8
Volume
5.5
Bass
5
Middle
6.5
Treble
7.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Raining Blood settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

These settings play the distorted bridge.

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain7.5
Bass4.5
Mid6
Treble7
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp for a forceful rhythm tone.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
7.5
Bass
4.5
Mid
6
Treble
7
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Raining Blood settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

These settings play the distorted bridge.

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model80S ROCKin the menu
Gain7.5
Volume6Set preset level for a strong signal without excess clipping.
Treble7
Bass5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the amp.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
80S ROCK
Gain
7.5
Volume
6
Treble
7
Bass
5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Raining Blood settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

These settings play the distorted bridge.

Amp

Gain7
Bass5
Mid6
Treble7

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp driven for the distorted rhythm tone.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7
Bass
5
Mid
6
Treble
7

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Jeff Hanneman played a BC Rich Bich fitted with DiMarzio Super Distortions, and Kerry King played a BC Rich Mockingbird with the same pickups. Both guitarists ran Marshall JCM800 2203 heads, which supplied the muscle behind the album's rhythm tones. Producer Rick Rubin took the reverb out of the band's sound, so the guitars come across dry. Hanneman principally wrote most of the guitar parts.

  • Leave reverb off the tone, the way the album does.

What gear did Jeff Hanneman use on Raining Blood?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Jeff Hanneman

Guitar
BC Rich Bich[2]
Pickup
DiMarzio Super Distortions[2]

Kerry King

Guitar
BC Rich Mockingbird[2]
Pickup
DiMarzio Super Distortions[2]

Player not named

Amp
Marshall JCM800 2203[1]
  • Mixdown says Jeff Hanneman principally wrote most of the guitar parts for Reign in Blood. (on the album Reign in Blood)[1]
  • Guitar.com says the album's two guitarists were Jeff Hanneman and Kerry King. (on the album Reign in Blood)[2]
  • Guitar.com says Jeff Hanneman was playing a BC Rich Bich, modified with a Kahler Pro Bridge and DiMarzio Super Distortions, when the band recorded the album. (on the album Reign in Blood)[2]
  • Guitar.com says Kerry King used a BC Rich Mockingbird as his main guitar for the record, which also had DiMarzio Super Distortions. (on the album Reign in Blood)[2]
  • Mixdown says Hanneman and King both used Marshall JCM800 2203 heads on the album. (on the album Reign in Blood)[1]
  • Guitar World says the Marshall JCM800 2203 provided the rhythm tones on classic Slayer albums including Reign in Blood. (on the album Reign in Blood)[3]
  • King credits producer Rick Rubin with cleaning up the band's sound on the album. (on the album Reign in Blood)[2]
  • King said the album has no reverb, and that the reverb was the first thing Rubin took out. (on the album Reign in Blood)[2]

Questions

What gear did Jeff Hanneman use on Raining Blood?

The sources on this page document Jeff Hanneman's gear on Raining Blood by Slayer: guitar, BC Rich Bich [2]; pickup, DiMarzio Super Distortions [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Raining Blood settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Raining Blood guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 8, Volume 5.5, Bass 5, Middle 6.5, Treble 7.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. These settings play the distorted bridge. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Raining Blood settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Raining Blood guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 7.5, Bass 4.5, Mid 6, Treble 7, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Plexiglas; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. These settings play the distorted bridge. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Raining Blood settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Raining Blood guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 80S ROCK, Gain 7.5, Volume 6, Treble 7, Bass 5, Middle 5.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. These settings play the distorted bridge. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Raining Blood tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Raining Blood, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store