Animal I Have Become (Three Days Grace) guitar tone and amp settings

Animal I Have Become guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, high gain (Gain 7), smooth top (Treble 6), balanced lows (Bass 5), bridge pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Animal I Have Become settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOn
Amp TypeBrown
Gain7
Volume6Balances preamp drive against the room level.
Bass5
Middle5
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp’s high-gain voicing.
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
On
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
7
Volume
6
Bass
5
Middle
5
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Animal I Have Become settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain7.5
Bass5
Mid5.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelTreadplatein the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge pickup driving the amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
7.5
Bass
5
Mid
5.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Treadplate

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Animal I Have Become settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain7.5
Volume6Set for preset level without changing the room loudness.
Treble6
Bass5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the bridge humbucker driving the amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
7.5
Volume
6
Treble
6
Bass
5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Animal I Have Become settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain8.5
Bass5
Mid6
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output drives the amp for a dense, sustained sound.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
8.5
Bass
5
Mid
6
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Animal I Have Become settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Animal I Have Become guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Variation On, Amp Type Brown, Gain 7, Volume 6, Bass 5, Middle 5, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Animal I Have Become settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Animal I Have Become guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 7.5, Bass 5, Mid 5.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1, App Amp Model Treadplate; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Animal I Have Become settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Animal I Have Become guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 7.5, Volume 6, Treble 6, Bass 5, Middle 5.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Animal I Have Become tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Animal I Have Become, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

BOSS, Positive Grid, Fender and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.