Nightmare (Avenged Sevenfold) guitar tone and amp settings

Nightmare guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, high gain (Gain 7.5), bright top (Treble 6.5), even mids (Middle 4.5), bridge pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Nightmare settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeBrown
Gain7.5
Volume5Balance the amp section while keeping the high-gain attack firm
Bass5
Middle4.5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
7.5
Volume
5
Bass
5
Middle
4.5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Nightmare settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeMetal
Gain6.5
Bass4
Mid5.5
Treble6.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb0
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelTreadplatein the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbOffin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the high-gain amp model driven.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Metal
Gain
6.5
Bass
4
Mid
5.5
Treble
6.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
0
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Treadplate
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Off

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Nightmare settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model90S ROCKin the menu
Gain6.5
Volume6Set preset level to balance the drive
Treble6
Bass4.5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompBLUES DRIVEin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output for a firm, saturated attack
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
90S ROCK
Gain
6.5
Volume
6
Treble
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
BLUES DRIVE
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Nightmare settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain8
Bass5
Mid5.5
Treble6.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp driven and the attack firm.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
8
Bass
5
Mid
5.5
Treble
6.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8
The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Nightmare settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Nightmare guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Brown, Gain 7.5, Volume 5, Bass 5, Middle 4.5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Nightmare settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Nightmare guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Metal, Gain 6.5, Bass 4, Mid 5.5, Treble 6.5, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 0, App Amp Model Treadplate; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Nightmare settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Nightmare guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 90S ROCK, Gain 6.5, Volume 6, Treble 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Stomp BLUES DRIVE, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Nightmare tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Nightmare, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

BOSS, Positive Grid, Fender and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.