Still Loving You (Scorpions) guitar tone and amp settings

Still Loving You guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Brown amp type, medium gain (Gain 6.5), forward mids (Middle 7), smooth top (Treble 6), bridge pickup.

The original gear on this recording is not documented by a source we trust.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

Still Loving You settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeBrown
Gain6.5
Volume6Sets amp-section drive and level before the master.
Bass4.5
Middle7
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay ColorGreen
Delay2
Reverb ColorOrange
Reverb2.5
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps sustain the driven lead tone.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Brown
Gain
6.5
Volume
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
7
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay Color
Green
Delay
2
Reverb Color
Orange
Reverb
2.5
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Still Loving You settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeCrunch
Gain6
Bass4.5
Mid6.5
Treble5.5
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay2.5
Reverb3.5
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelPlexiglasin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahOffin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayDigital Delayin the app, optional
App ReverbPlate Richin the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output keeps the amp responsive and sustains the lead.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Crunch
Gain
6
Bass
4.5
Mid
6.5
Treble
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
2.5
Reverb
3.5
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Plexiglas
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
Off
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Digital Delay
App Reverb
Plate Rich

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Still Loving You settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp Model70S ROCKin the menu
Gain5.8
Volume6Preset level; balance it to your playing volume
Treble5.5
Bass4
Middle7.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompBLUES DRIVEin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayDELAYin the menu
ReverbPLATEin the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps sustain the driven lead tone
Tone7.5
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
70S ROCK
Gain
5.8
Volume
6
Treble
5.5
Bass
4
Middle
7.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
BLUES DRIVE
Mod
None
Delay
DELAY
Reverb
PLATE

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7.5

Still Loving You settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain7
Bass5
Mid7
Treble6

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorBridge
Volume10Full output helps sustain and drive the amp.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
7
Bass
5
Mid
7
Treble
6

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

Add delay or reverb for the spacious, sustained studio character.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Questions

What are the Still Loving You settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Still Loving You guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Brown, Gain 6.5, Volume 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 7, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay Color Green, Delay 2, Reverb Color Orange, Reverb 2.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Still Loving You settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Still Loving You guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Crunch, Gain 6, Bass 4.5, Mid 6.5, Treble 5.5, Mod 0, Delay 2.5, Reverb 3.5, App Amp Model Plexiglas, App Delay Digital Delay, App Reverb Plate Rich; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Still Loving You settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Still Loving You guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model 70S ROCK, Gain 5.8, Volume 6, Treble 5.5, Bass 4, Middle 7.5, Stomp BLUES DRIVE, Mod None, Delay DELAY, Reverb PLATE; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7.5. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Still Loving You tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Still Loving You, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store

Settings are AI-assisted starting points, updated on October 18, 2026.

Photographs: “A close view of a vintage guitar amplifier”, Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

BOSS, Positive Grid, Fender and the other gear names on this page are trademarks of their owners; KnobMaster is not affiliated with them.