Sultans Of Swing (Dire Straits) guitar tone and amp settings

Sultans Of Swing guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Clean amp type, clean (Gain 2), bright top (Treble 6.5), balanced lows (Bass 4.5), both pickups.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Solo. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

Sultans Of Swing settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

These settings play the solo.

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeClean
Gain2
Volume5Set for a clean, responsive amp-section level.
Bass4.5
Middle5.5
Treble6.5
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output keeps the clean amp response lively.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2
Volume
5
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Treble
6.5
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
1.5
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

A Strat-style single-coil guitar better matches the original’s bright, clear attack.

Sultans Of Swing settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

These settings play the solo.

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeClean
Gain2.5
Bass4
Mid5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb2
Set to your roomOutput
App Amp ModelBlack Duoin the app, optional
App DriveOffin the app, optional
App Comp/WahLA Compin the app, optional
App Mod/EQOffin the app, optional
App DelayOffin the app, optional
App ReverbRoom Studio Ain the app, optional

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Keep full for a clear, dynamic clean sound.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Clean
Gain
2.5
Bass
4
Mid
5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
2
Output
Set to your room
App Amp Model
Black Duo
App Drive
Off
App Comp/Wah
LA Comp
App Mod/EQ
Off
App Delay
Off
App Reverb
Room Studio A

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Sultans Of Swing settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

These settings play the solo.

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp ModelTWIN CLEANin the menu
Gain2.5
Volume5Sets preset level while keeping the amp clean.
Treble6
Bass4.5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompCOMPRESSORin the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbSPRING 65in the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output preserves the clean, articulate attack.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
TWIN CLEAN
Gain
2.5
Volume
5
Treble
6
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
COMPRESSOR
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
SPRING 65

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

A Stratocaster would better reproduce the original single-coil middle-position tone.

Sultans Of Swing settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

These settings play the solo.

Amp

Gain2.5
Bass4
Mid5.5
Treble7.5

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output keeps the clean amp responsive to finger dynamics.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
2.5
Bass
4
Mid
5.5
Treble
7.5

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Add subtle compression and reverb for closer studio polish.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Mark Knopfler played the song on his 1961 Strat, his main guitar for many years and basically the only guitar on the first album. The solo is just a Fender Twin and the Strat, with its three-way selector switch jammed into a middle position, and that gives the song its sound. A hire company brought a pile of amps and effects boxes to the sessions, yet his guitar was treated with just compression and reverb. He plays with his thumb and two fingers, doing things he could not do with a pick.

  • Pick with your thumb and two fingers rather than a plectrum, since that lets you do things a pick cannot.
  • Treat the fingers as the main tone control, because the sound comes from how the hand plays rather than the gear.

What amp did Mark Knopfler use on Sultans Of Swing?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Mark Knopfler

Guitar
1961 Fender Strat[1]
Amp
Fender Twin[1]

Mark Knopfler · Solo

Guitar
1961 Fender Strat[1]
Amp
Fender Twin[1]
  • Guitar World says Knopfler's isolated guitar on the record is a Fender Strat. (on this song)[1]
  • Knopfler said his '61 Strat was his main guitar for many years and basically the only thing he played on the first album. (on the album Dire Straits)[1]
  • Solo: Knopfler said the solo's sound came from a Fender Twin and the Strat with its three-way selector switch jammed into a middle position, which he said gives the song its sound. (on this song)[1]
  • MusicRadar says Knopfler's parts on the song were played on his Strat. (on this song)[2]
  • Winwood said the sessions had a guitar hire company bring a pile of different amps and effects boxes into the studio. (on the album Dire Straits)[2]
  • MusicRadar says the album guitar was treated with just compression and reverb. (on the album Dire Straits)[2]
  • Guitar Player says the recording shows a very pure electric guitar tone. (on the album Dire Straits)[3]
  • The debut album brought Knopfler's fingerstyle technique to the masses. (on the album Dire Straits)[3]
  • Knopfler said he found himself doing things with just his thumb and two fingers that he could not do with a pick. (on the album)[4]
  • Winwood said the sound comes from the way the brain sends signals to Knopfler's fingers, not the gear. (on the album Dire Straits)[2]

Questions

What amp did Mark Knopfler use on Sultans Of Swing?

The sources on this page document Mark Knopfler's gear on Sultans Of Swing by Dire Straits: guitar, 1961 Fender Strat [1]; amp, Fender Twin [1]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Sultans Of Swing settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Sultans Of Swing guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2, Volume 5, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Treble 6.5, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 1.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. These settings play the solo. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Sultans Of Swing settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Sultans Of Swing guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Clean, Gain 2.5, Bass 4, Mid 5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 2, App Amp Model Black Duo, App Comp/Wah LA Comp, App Reverb Room Studio A; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Output to your room. These settings play the solo. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Sultans Of Swing settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Sultans Of Swing guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model TWIN CLEAN, Gain 2.5, Volume 5, Treble 6, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Stomp COMPRESSOR, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb SPRING 65; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master to your room. These settings play the solo. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Sultans Of Swing tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Sultans Of Swing, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store