Wonderwall (Oasis) guitar tone and amp settings

Wonderwall guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3: Acoustic amp type, clean (Gain 2), smooth top (Treble 6), balanced lows (Bass 5), both pickups.

Settings for your amp

Pick a reference amp

The song has distinct sounds: Chorus. Each rig below lists what to change for them.

Wonderwall settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3 settings for every song

AmpBOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

VariationOff
Amp TypeAcoustic
Gain2
Volume5.5Keeps the acoustic voicing clean at a useful signal level.
Bass5
Middle5
Treble6
Booster0
Mod0
FX0
Delay0
Reverb ColorGreen
Reverb2
Set to your roomMaster
Set to your roomPower Control

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output keeps the acoustic-model response clear.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Variation
Off
Amp Type
Acoustic
Gain
2
Volume
5.5
Bass
5
Middle
5
Treble
6
Booster
0
Mod
0
FX
0
Delay
0
Reverb Color
Green
Reverb
2
Master
Set to your room
Power Control
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

An acoustic guitar would better reproduce the Takamine’s natural resonance.

Wonderwall settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40

Positive Grid Spark 40 settings for every song

These settings play the chorus.

AmpPositive Grid Spark 40

Amp TypeAcoustic
Gain2
Bass4
Mid5
Treble6
Set to your roomMaster
Mod0
Delay0
Reverb1.5
Set to your roomOutput

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output keeps the strumming clear and consistent.
Tone7
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Type
Acoustic
Gain
2
Bass
4
Mid
5
Treble
6
Master
Set to your room
Mod
0
Delay
0
Reverb
1.5
Output
Set to your room

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
7

An acoustic guitar would better match the recorded Takamine.

Wonderwall settings on a Fender Mustang LT25

Fender Mustang LT25 settings for every song

AmpFender Mustang LT25

Amp ModelSUPER CLEANin the menu
Gain1.5
Volume6Preset level balances the clean amp tone.
Treble6.5
Bass4.5
Middle5.5in the menu
Set to your roomMaster
StompNonein the menu
ModNonein the menu
DelayNonein the menu
ReverbNonein the menu

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output keeps the clean signal clear.
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Amp Model
SUPER CLEAN
Gain
1.5
Volume
6
Treble
6.5
Bass
4.5
Middle
5.5
Master
Set to your room
Stomp
None
Mod
None
Delay
None
Reverb
None

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

A steel-string acoustic guitar captures the original strummed texture more faithfully.

Wonderwall settings on any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

Amp

Gain2
Bass5
Mid4
Treble7

GuitarElectric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup SelectorNeck + Bridge
Volume10Full output for a clear, even clean signal
Tone8
The same settings in text

Amp

Gain
2
Bass
5
Mid
4
Treble
7

Electric guitar with two humbuckers

Pickup Selector
Neck + Bridge
Volume
10
Tone
8

Use an acoustic guitar for a closer match to the layered Takamine parts.

Song parts

BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3

  1. Chorus:

    Amp Type Clean, Pickup Selector Bridge

    .

    Use the brighter bridge pickup for the doubled melody.

Song parts

Fender Mustang LT25

  1. Chorus:

    Treble 7, Pickup Selector Bridge

    .

    Use the brighter bridge pickup for the doubled melody.

Song parts

Any amp with Gain, Bass, Mid, Treble

  1. Chorus:

    Treble 8, Pickup Selector Bridge, Tone 9

    .

    Use the brighter setting to double the acoustic melody.

The control panel of a vintage guitar amplifier, close up

Why it sounds like that

Guitar strings over the frets, close up

Wonderwall is built on acoustic guitar. Noel Gallagher overdubbed three acoustic guitar parts, and the acoustic on the song is a Takamine FP-460SC cutaway, whose strings are still the ones used to track it. A Strat that Noel played on the Morning Glory sessions is also on the track. In the chorus the Strat doubles the acoustic lead melody, and Bonehead was not going to play his usual strummed bar chords on the track. The album's other acoustic is believed to be an Epiphone Frontier.

What guitar did Noel Gallagher use on Wonderwall?

A guitarist’s pedalboard, a dozen pedals cabled together

Noel Gallagher

Guitar
Takamine FP-460SC[2]
  • Owen Morris said Noel overdubbed three acoustic guitar parts on Wonderwall. (on this song)[1]
  • Owen Morris said Bonehead was not going to play his usual strum-along bar chords on Wonderwall. (on this song)[1]
  • MusicRadar says Noel played all the guitar parts on Wonderwall. (on this song)[2]
  • Chorus: MusicRadar says Noel's Strat part doubles the acoustic lead melody in the chorus. (on this song)[2]
  • MusicRadar says the acoustic guitar used on Wonderwall is now in Brine's possession. (on this song)[2]
  • MusicRadar says the Takamine still has the strings used for tracking Wonderwall. (on this song)[2]
  • MusicRadar says a Takamine FP-460SC cutaway was used on the album, alongside a guitar believed to be an Epiphone Frontier. (on the album What's The Story Morning Glory?)[2]
  • Noel Gallagher said the Strat he played on the Morning Glory sessions is on Wonderwall. (on this song)[2]

Questions

What guitar did Noel Gallagher use on Wonderwall?

The sources on this page document Noel Gallagher's gear on Wonderwall by Oasis: guitar, Takamine FP-460SC [2]. Each value cites the numbered source it comes from, listed at the foot of the page.

What are the Wonderwall settings on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3?

For the Wonderwall guitar tone on a BOSS Katana 50 Gen 3, set Amp Type Acoustic, Gain 2, Volume 5.5, Bass 5, Middle 5, Treble 6, Booster 0, Mod 0, FX 0, Delay 0, Reverb Color Green, Reverb 2; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master and Power Control to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Wonderwall settings on a Positive Grid Spark 40?

For the Wonderwall guitar tone on a Positive Grid Spark 40, set Amp Type Acoustic, Gain 2, Bass 4, Mid 5, Treble 6, Mod 0, Delay 0, Reverb 1.5; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 7. Set Master and Output to your room. These settings play the chorus. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

What are the Wonderwall settings on a Fender Mustang LT25?

For the Wonderwall guitar tone on a Fender Mustang LT25, set Amp Model SUPER CLEAN, Gain 1.5, Volume 6, Treble 6.5, Bass 4.5, Middle 5.5, Stomp None, Mod None, Delay None, Reverb None; on the electric guitar with two humbuckers, Pickup Selector Neck + Bridge, Volume 10, Tone 8. Set Master to your room. They are AI-assisted starting points; adjust them by ear on your own amp.

Can I get the Wonderwall tone on my own amp?

Yes. The settings above cover 3 reference amps and any amp with the basic controls. For your exact rig, KnobMaster, an iPhone app, sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for Wonderwall, using only the controls your gear has.

Get it for your exact rig

KnobMaster sets every knob of your own amp, guitar and pedals for this song.

Download KnobMaster on the App Store